KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

has deployed to great effect

Chinese translation: 总是得逞


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:has deployed to great effect
Chinese translation:总是得逞
Entered by: clearwater

04:25 Dec 23, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: has deployed to great effect
But generally the sad conclusion is that for all his liberal quoting of Popper, Soros deems a society "open" not if it respects human rights and basic freedoms, but if it is "open" for him and his associates to make money. And, indeed, Soros has made money in every country he has helped to prise "open". In Kosovo, for example, he has invested $50m in an attempt to gain control of the Trepca mine complex, where there are vast reserves of gold, silver, lead and other minerals estimated to be worth in the region of $5bn. He thus copied a pattern he has deployed to great effect over the whole of eastern Europe: of advocating "shock therapy" and "economic reform", then swooping in with his associates to buy valuable state assets at knock-down prices.

屡试不爽??
clearwater
China
总是得逞
Explanation:
有点贬义,原文也是有点贬义。
Selected response from:

Danbing HE
Grading comment
谢谢!
查了许多资料,未见有to great effect这一短语的用法。
译成“屡试不爽”应该不会有错,也许有点夸张了些。不过可以肯定的是,原文略带贬义。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5总是得逞
Danbing HE
4极为有效
Xiaoping Fu
4My understanding
Denyce Seow
3已经用过了而很有成效的
chica nueva


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My understanding


Explanation:
My understanding of this part of the sentence:
For Eastern Europe, he is using a certain pattern (strategy) which he had used before and which had brought tremendous effect or result.

因此他将好戏重演, 把以前用过并带大成效的模式用在整个东欧...

Maybe my Chinese translation is not so perfect. Please 指点指点.



Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
极为有效


Explanation:
“他把自己发展出来的模式极为有效地在整个东欧到处套用。这个模式就是先鼓吹“休克疗法”和“经济改革”,然后与他的合作伙伴恶虎扑食一般大量购买价格被压得极低的国家资产。”

这就是他的“Underwriting Democracy"? 好险恶!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 23:55:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Denyce,你是对的! 细想一下,to great effect 确实应该是修饰 has deployed 的。如此看来,这部分应该译为:“他把自己运用到极至的模式,照搬到整个东欧。”

谢谢你指出我的错误!!



Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Denyce Seow: Sorry Mr Fu..a little question here: from your sentence, it seems to be "He thus copied a pattern he has deployed on the whole of eastern Europe with great effect". It's the structuring of the sentence here which I am confused about. Can you advise?
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. See my new note above.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
总是得逞


Explanation:
有点贬义,原文也是有点贬义。

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628
Grading comment
谢谢!
查了许多资料,未见有to great effect这一短语的用法。
译成“屡试不爽”应该不会有错,也许有点夸张了些。不过可以肯定的是,原文略带贬义。

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
已经用过了而很有成效的


Explanation:
他如此模仿了一个在整个东欧已经用过了而很有成效的方式:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 29 mins (2003-12-24 01:54:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\'use to good/great effect\' (see the last example sentence)(意思大概是:用得很有效果,好象有时候有一个含义就是对自己的利益很有效)

effect (result) = 1 the result of a particular influence eg The radiation leak has had a disastrous effect on/upon the environment. I tried taking tablets for the headache but they didn\'t have any effect. I think I am suffering from the effects of too little sleep. She has a lot of confidence which she uses to good effect (= to her advantage) in interviews.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161