KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

director of communications

Chinese translation: 公关主任


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:director of communications
Chinese translation:公关主任
Entered by: clearwater

09:39 Dec 23, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: director of communications
Paul Goble, director of communications at the CIA-created Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty (which Soros also funds).
他是这家电台的公关主任??
clearwater
China
公关主任
Explanation:
Yes,you are right.
Selected response from:

Danbing HE
Grading comment
我觉得这里的communications其实就相当于某一机构(如电台)现外交之间的沟通与交流,这应该是属于公关(PR)方面的一个组成。而不是纯粹技术意义上的通信或通讯。所以把communications还是处理成“公关”比较合理一点,尽管对这个词有“大材小用”之嫌^_^
另一方面,毕竟再怎么样,“通讯首长/主任”听上去甚为别扭。反正我是大姑娘上轿--头回见^_^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1通讯首长/主任
Denyce Seow
5公关主任
Danbing HE
4交际处主任
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
通讯首长/主任


Explanation:
Personally, I think this "communications" here means more than public relations.

CIA-created Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty is tainted with some politics elements. "Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty (RFERL) is a radio and communications organization which is funded by the US Congress. The organization exists in Europe, Asia, and the Middle East. It broadcasts more than 1,000 hours per week; in 32 languages, via shortwave, AM, FM and the internet. RFERL's mission statement is: "To promote democratic values and institutions by disseminating factual information and ideas."

If you plough through more information about Paul Goble (he wrote quite some articles and some of his interviews are also published on the internet), I think the most appropriate name for his position is 通讯首长/主任。

:)

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
公关主任


Explanation:
Yes,you are right.

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628
Grading comment
我觉得这里的communications其实就相当于某一机构(如电台)现外交之间的沟通与交流,这应该是属于公关(PR)方面的一个组成。而不是纯粹技术意义上的通信或通讯。所以把communications还是处理成“公关”比较合理一点,尽管对这个词有“大材小用”之嫌^_^
另一方面,毕竟再怎么样,“通讯首长/主任”听上去甚为别扭。反正我是大姑娘上轿--头回见^_^

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
交际处主任


Explanation:
我认为,这里的 communication 译为“交际”比较好。中国的政府组织中,有“交际处”的建制,译成英文就是“ Communication Department”。

此外,我觉得"communication" 和 "public relations" 很难比出大小。单纯从概念上讲,沟通、交流意义上的 communication 似乎比“公关”要宽泛。

严格地说,“公关”就是 public relations。它在商界和学界都有严格的界定。还是不要什么都叫“公关”为好。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 03:23:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

我们中国人,受“关系学”的影响,对“公关”多有误解。不仅是大众,学术界也不能免俗。在很多情况下,人们口中、心中的“公关”,实际上是“私关”,同时,一涉及到“关系”,就挂上“公关”,让“公关”背了很多黑锅。

http://www.lnkj.com.cn/bqmy/zdtj01.asp

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566