KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

work every thread of

Chinese translation: 查清楚……的任何蛛丝马迹


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: work every thread of
Chinese translation:查清楚……的任何蛛丝马迹
Entered by: clearwater

08:33 Dec 24, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: work every thread of
It's helpful to understand what motivates Osama bin Laden, to understand what he treasures. Because human beings will generally respond to stimuli of things that are important to them. Knowing him as a thinker is not as important to me as knowing what's precious to him. His belief system is precious to him. His family is important to him. His ability to wield power is important to him. His ability to communicate. His ability to move money. We will work every thread of his existence until the work is done. Over time, we surely will either capture him or kill him.
clearwater
China
查清楚……的任何蛛丝马迹
Explanation:
见标题。
Selected response from:

maxzhy
Grading comment
多谢!
我觉得work在这里的意思应该是“努力获得...”
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5查清楚……的任何蛛丝马迹
maxzhy
4条分缕析
Xiaoping Fu
3把他(生活中的)每一个线都操作操作
chica nueva


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
查清楚……的任何蛛丝马迹


Explanation:
见标题。

maxzhy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 793
Grading comment
多谢!
我觉得work在这里的意思应该是“努力获得...”

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
条分缕析


Explanation:
我们要对他的整个人格进行条分缕析,直到完全了解。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 08:57:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

“努力获得”?!别忙着交稿,再好好想想!:))

你大概把 “every thread of his existence ” 理解成“宾. 拉登存身之所的每一条线索”了。如果你仔细读一下全文,就会明白这里不是讲如何获得信息或线索,而是认识宾。拉登这个人。第一句话就说:“了解宾. 拉登的行为动机,了解他珍惜什么,是很有帮助的。” 这整段话都是说了解宾. 拉登这个人,他的信念体系、他的家庭观念、他对自己运用权力的能力的重视、对通讯能力的重视、对支配资金的能力的重视,等等。对这些了解越深,就越是能够预测他的行为,总有一天能抓到他,或者杀死他。

“every thread of his existence ” 这个短语,和“every thread of his being ” 的意思差不多,就是指一个人的整个身心,是一个人的全部存在。只能了解和认识,没有办法“努力获得”。:)))

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
把他(生活中的)每一个线都操作操作


Explanation:
work = manipulate

意思是:
都操作操作到有了反应/动静...弄到最敏感的线,这个办法最有可能成功...


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161