KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Pooh

Chinese translation: 小熊维尼 / 噗熊


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pooh
Chinese translation:小熊维尼 / 噗熊
Entered by: clearwater

21:54 Dec 24, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Pooh
How do I introduce myself? "Hi, I'm Tommy Franks."

My grandchildren call me Pooh.
可以译成“呸”吗?
clearwater
China
小熊维尼 / 噗熊
Explanation:
'Pooh' probably refers to Winnie the Pooh / Pooh Bear -- a cartoon bear. In Taiwan, the name is usually translated as 小熊维尼. Google also turns up 温妮噗, 噗熊 and 噗.

I would probably choose 噗熊, since this cartoon character, and not simply the sound [p'u], is relevant to the nickname.
Selected response from:

Scott Webber
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4小熊维尼 / 噗熊Scott Webber
5welknown
5
Danbing HE


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pooh


Explanation:
yes,you are right.

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
小熊维尼 / 噗熊


Explanation:
'Pooh' probably refers to Winnie the Pooh / Pooh Bear -- a cartoon bear. In Taiwan, the name is usually translated as 小熊维尼. Google also turns up 温妮噗, 噗熊 and 噗.

I would probably choose 噗熊, since this cartoon character, and not simply the sound [p'u], is relevant to the nickname.

Scott Webber
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang
58 mins

agree  Xiaoping Fu: Sounds convincing.
1 hr

agree  Golden View: if you looks like a bear...
1 day 4 hrs

agree  welknown: 中国的小朋友都知道小熊‘维尼.普’
14 days

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5


Explanation:
中国的小朋友都知道,小熊‘温尼.普’‘呸’是骂人的语气词。

welknown
PRO pts in pair: 4