KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

stay at work on

Chinese translation: 随时提防


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stay at work on
Chinese translation:随时提防
Entered by: clearwater

22:15 Dec 24, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: stay at work on
There are a great many people who hate our freedom, who hate our way of life. They don't necessarily hate your child, but they'd kill him in a minute in order to make a statement. We have to go to work and stay at work on all of them. That's why I believe the president is right when he says this will not be a short-term engagement.
随时提防??
clearwater
China
随时提防
Explanation:
随时防备
Selected response from:

Danbing HE
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2随时提防
Danbing HE
5 +1continuing working on...
Denyce Seow
3继续致力于
chica nueva


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
随时提防


Explanation:
随时防备

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: “防备”似乎更好一点。
7 hrs

agree  Federica Masante
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
continuing working on...


Explanation:
My understanding of this statement is that we have to start doing something and keep it going....

"stay at work" = "continue working on sth"

To give you another example in a different context, this is extracted from an article titled "Fighting Marriage":

This step involves asking yourselves, "Based on what we now understand, what could we do in the future to keep this from happening again?" Stay at work on this until some really agreeable solutions emerge; be sure not to compromise, but come up with something really agreeable.

See how they use "stay at work on"???? :))))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 18 mins (2003-12-25 12:34:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re right, Mr Fu... sorry, I am not a native Chinese speaker so I am rather weak in my Chinese translation. I can only offer English explanations :p 需要多多努力!!

But my understanding of this phrase is different from Mr He. Honestly, I would stick to my explanation. This phrase does not have any connotation of \"on precaution\".... 不好意思, Mr He.. I am just being honest... :p

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: 意思明白,问题是怎么译。"work" 差不多也是个万能词,什么地方都用,译成中文却不能千篇一律。不易!
2 hrs
  -> thank you!! :))) Please read my new comment...

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
继续致力于


Explanation:
进行致力于和继续致力于所有这些人

work on something = to give your attention to doing something 致力于(某事务) eg I haven't found out her name yet, but I'm working on it. 我尚末找到她的名字,但我正抓紧办.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161