KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Squadron S-3

Chinese translation: 通讯参谋 / 联络参谋


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Squadron S-3
Chinese translation:通讯参谋 / 联络参谋
Entered by: clearwater

22:50 Dec 24, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Squadron S-3
Following attendance at the Artillery Advance Course, he was assigned to the Second Armored Cavalry Regiment in West Germany in 1973 where he commanded 1st Squadron Howitzer Battery, and served as Squadron S-3.
clearwater
China
通讯参谋 / 联络参谋
Explanation:
S-3 是美军师以下军事单位的一种军职,负责协调各部门的运作。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4通讯参谋 / 联络参谋
Xiaoping Fu
1下士
Danbing HE


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
squadron s-3
下士


Explanation:
三级军士?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 9 mins (2003-12-25 01:59:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

三级军士长?

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
通讯参谋 / 联络参谋


Explanation:
S-3 是美军师以下军事单位的一种军职,负责协调各部门的运作。


    Reference: http://culture.lnd.com.cn/culture/200310/6338220031028.htm
    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:AkYyZeylSvoJ:www.defenseo...
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
谢谢!