KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Assistant Executive Officer

Chinese translation: 助理执行官


22:51 Dec 24, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Assistant Executive Officer
After an initial tour as a battery Assistant Executive Officer at Fort Sill, he was assigned to the 9th Infantry Division, Republic of Vietnam, where he served as Forward Observer, Aerial Observer, and Assistant S-3 with 2nd Battalion, 4th Field Artillery.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:助理执行官
Explanation:
见标题。
Selected response from:

maxzhy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2助理执行官
maxzhy
4 +1炮兵连助理主任参谋
Xiaoping Fu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
炮兵连助理主任参谋


Explanation:
猜想而已。不过有文章介绍美国四星上将弗兰克斯时,提到他曾经担任过整个职务。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 04:23:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Above text is encoded in UTF-8.


    Reference: http://www.usa-mil.com/news/2003-11-2/2003j11u2m21b29o41t.as...
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzhongren
5 hrs

neutral  Golden View: 我认为可能是“助理副舰长”,因为battery也可能是"炮舰"!所以只要确认Fort Sill是否有海军/港口就大概可以判断该人是副舰长还是炮兵副连长了...
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Fort Sill 在 OKLAHOMA ,好象没有军港。
The asker has declined this answer

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assistant executive officer
助理执行官


Explanation:
见标题。

maxzhy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 793
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  taoyuting
1 hr

agree  matias: 或者加个“长”字:P
4 days