KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

You used 慸iversionary pretext抜n a sentence.

Chinese translation: 打了个马虎眼


03:35 Dec 25, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: You used 慸iversionary pretext抜n a sentence.
揑 slipped put on the diversionary pretext of getting a file. The meeting抯 already started, so get in there!
ppanyuan
Chinese translation:打了个马虎眼
Explanation:
这只是猜测:

艾德文不想参加会议,在自己的办公室里磨蹭。他的女秘书(或女同事、或秘密的女朋友)悄悄来催他说:

“我是打了个马虎眼说取一份文件溜出来的。会议已经开始了,快点去吧!”艾德文坐在椅子里转着圈,抬头看着她笑道:“对呀,‘打个马虎眼’,这可是你说的。”

这个女人本来是来催他的,结果却给他支了招儿。

iversionary pretext 直接翻译应该是“转移性的托辞”,太不上口,也太费解。一时想不出好的译法,“打个马虎眼”将就凑合一下。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4打了个马虎眼
Xiaoping Fu
3Just a guess
Denyce Seow


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you used ‘diversionary pretext’in a sentence.
Just a guess


Explanation:
**panyuan, there are some wierd symbols in your text so please excuse me if I read something wrongly. I don't read getting your first part of the text, especially "I slipped put on..."**

This "Wow. You used 'diversionary pretext' in a sentence" sounds sarcastic. Maybe "diversionary pretext" is not a term one uses everyday or maybe this person who said it is well known as a bimbo. (????) It is the "wow" which gives me the feel that this is a loaded sentence.

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
打了个马虎眼


Explanation:
这只是猜测:

艾德文不想参加会议,在自己的办公室里磨蹭。他的女秘书(或女同事、或秘密的女朋友)悄悄来催他说:

“我是打了个马虎眼说取一份文件溜出来的。会议已经开始了,快点去吧!”艾德文坐在椅子里转着圈,抬头看着她笑道:“对呀,‘打个马虎眼’,这可是你说的。”

这个女人本来是来催他的,结果却给他支了招儿。

iversionary pretext 直接翻译应该是“转移性的托辞”,太不上口,也太费解。一时想不出好的译法,“打个马虎眼”将就凑合一下。


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!