KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

insecurity

Chinese translation: insecurity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:insecurity
Chinese translation:insecurity
Entered by: clearwater

10:27 Dec 25, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: insecurity
I know, I know. You're a wonderful person. You help old ladies across the street, donate regularly to charities, perhaps even volunteer at a soup kitchen. Naturally you'd never, ever, ever take money from a blind man's cup. Yet can you say with the same certainty you'd never steal another woman's man, stand up a blind date or lead an admirer on?

Not so fast. Not even Ms. Morals herself should say ''never'' in this case. It's just not that simple. Everyone has personal dating commandments they try to live by, such as ''Thou shalt not take the term 'commitment' in vain'' or ''Thou shalt not
abuse caller ID,'' but they don't always work. It's okay to let the machine pick up a message from a guy you met at a party and don't want to date, but it's not okay to keep dodging the calls from someone you've dated several times in hopes that he will eventually get the message that he's history. Of course, you know this, but sometimes the itch of insecurity, animal attraction or even boredom gets the best of us. Three very different emotions, one result: hurt feelings for him.
insecurity真的是指不安全的一种emotion??
clearwater
China
insecurity
Explanation:
Yes, it is 不安全感, 一种忧虑感。 It is not "physical" here, but more of the "heart". You feel insecure about your looks, your figure, your boyfriend's loyalty, your popularity, etc. That's what it is an expression of emotion here.

Insecurity: [n] the anxiety you experience when you feel vulnerable and insecure (lacking self-confidence or assurance)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-25 10:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: \"That\'s WHY it is an expression of emotion here.\"
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
谢谢!
其实lai'an的“不踏实感”也蛮好。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5insecurity
Denyce Seow
3 +1you don't feel confident about the relationship (and want out);不踏实感
chica nueva


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
insecurity


Explanation:
Yes, it is 不安全感, 一种忧虑感。 It is not "physical" here, but more of the "heart". You feel insecure about your looks, your figure, your boyfriend's loyalty, your popularity, etc. That's what it is an expression of emotion here.

Insecurity: [n] the anxiety you experience when you feel vulnerable and insecure (lacking self-confidence or assurance)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-25 10:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: \"That\'s WHY it is an expression of emotion here.\"

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
谢谢!
其实lai'an的“不踏实感”也蛮好。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maxzhy: Right!
3 hrs

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
9 hrs

agree  HymnLau
18 hrs

agree  Francis Fine
1 day 7 hrs

agree  Lu Zou: 不安全感
1 day 17 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you don't feel confident about the relationship (and want out);不踏实感


Explanation:
意思有一点难说

建议
1 不踏实感
2 不愿意确定感 = don't want to commit

itch = a strong desire 渴望






chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine
19 hrs