KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

made-for-TV

Chinese translation: 为电视杜撰的女人


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:made-for-TV
Chinese translation:为电视杜撰的女人
Entered by: clearwater

10:28 Dec 25, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: made-for-TV
It's easy to bask in the moral high ground of absolutes and nevers when life is fun and easy. But when intense temptation comes our way, look out. On Sex and the City, Carrie knew her affair with Big was a double wrong -- unfair to her boyfriend and to Big's wife Natasha. Carrie hated herself but continued double dipping until Natasha practically caught her in the act, chased Carrie down the stairs, tripped and wound up in the hospital. Causing mental and physical injury to the wife of the man she was shtupping wasn't something even a made-for-TV woman could shrug off with a sip of a cosmopolitan or the purchase of expensive new shoes.
生来就是电视明星??
clearwater
China
为电视杜撰的女人
Explanation:
Carrie 是电视节目中的人物,所以可以说是为电视而杜撰出来的。她的思想和行为是编剧决定的。在很多情况下,编剧可以让自己笔下的人物尽情地超凡脱俗。但编剧也不能随心所欲,让 Carrie 随意潇洒、超脱。虚构的人物也要遵循一般人心理和行为的常理。偷了人家的老公,挨了一顿臭揍,还跟没事儿人儿似的,虚构的人物也做不到。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 16:18:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者考虑:

电视编剧杜撰的女人

电视中杜撰的女人

电视中的虚构人物
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5生来就是拍电视的料(GB)
Ray Luo
4 +1为电视杜撰的女人
Xiaoping Fu
5为电视而定做
Denyce Seow


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
made-for-tv
为电视而定做


Explanation:
This term "made-for-tv" is very vague here. Carrie is not really a TV personality. She is known as a writer for a sex column; she has never appeared in any TV or movie (I've watched all 4 seasons of Sex and the City... unless my memory is failing me here) The only link I can think of is that she is a really hip woman, a trendsetter and topping it up with her looks and charisma, she has the make of a TV star (geez, why not MOVIE????).

Therefore, if I have to translate this, I would go for 为电视而定做.

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
为电视杜撰的女人


Explanation:
Carrie 是电视节目中的人物,所以可以说是为电视而杜撰出来的。她的思想和行为是编剧决定的。在很多情况下,编剧可以让自己笔下的人物尽情地超凡脱俗。但编剧也不能随心所欲,让 Carrie 随意潇洒、超脱。虚构的人物也要遵循一般人心理和行为的常理。偷了人家的老公,挨了一顿臭揍,还跟没事儿人儿似的,虚构的人物也做不到。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 16:18:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者考虑:

电视编剧杜撰的女人

电视中杜撰的女人

电视中的虚构人物

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: hey hey... why didn't I see it in this light??? Makes perfect sense!! "This made-for-tv character" 这个为电视定做的人物,角色
9 mins
  -> Having seen her so much that she feels like real? :-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
生来就是拍电视的料(GB)


Explanation:
不是所有拍电视的都是明星

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1113