KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

baser self

Chinese translation: 更卑鄙的自我


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baser self
Chinese translation:更卑鄙的自我
Entered by: clearwater

10:31 Dec 25, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: baser self
Still a bit confused about how to judge a potential unethical action? Then close your eyes, take a deep breath and ask yourself how you'll feel about your behavior the next day -- that is, after the heat of the moment has passed (yes, it will) and you're once again a sane, highly principled human being. Will you regret having indulged your baser self? Or will you think, ''Heck, sometimes a gal's just gotta have fun''? The key is to have fun and do no harm -- or at least cause no bodies to tumble down the stairs.
clearwater
China
更卑鄙的自我
Explanation:
base可以解释为卑鄙、自私...反正是品质恶劣一类的意思,看语境需要了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 44 mins (2003-12-25 13:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

试译:你是否会后悔放纵了自己人性中恶的一面?
Selected response from:

Joe Sun
Grading comment
谢谢各位!
原来baser是base的比较级,原来还傻乎乎地以为是个生词呢。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5explanation
Denyce Seow
5更卑鄙的自我
Joe Sun
4原始自我
Xiaoping Fu
3自己缺道德的那方面;自己品德弱/差的那方面;道德比较低的那方面
chica nueva


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
explanation


Explanation:
In Islamic terminology, "baser-self" is defined as that part of one's self which motivates people to do evil deeds.

Here are some usage of this term:
"Before he can gratify his baser self, he has to conquer his baser self. If he doesn't,the demon within him/her will be his downfall."

"This situation has allowed man's baser self to dominate his rationality, crippling his very humanity."

Can we call it 人的恶"什么什么"??? Sorry, I can't think of a good term. Can someone help me here????

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
原始自我


Explanation:
“原始自我”与英文 baser self 有一定的距离,但一时想不出更好的译法。

我理解, baser self 是人性中最深层、最接近动物性的一面,因此是自然的、本能的、非理性的,以社会的伦理规范来衡量,往往是卑下的,甚至是“恶”的。中国的古人说:“食色性也”,这个“性”,实际就是 baser self。

“原始”一词,在承认人是动物和人是低等动物进化而来这些常识的前提下,可以表现这个自我的大部分特性。“原始欲望”、“原始冲动”、“原始需要”等词语,表述的就是动物性的、本能的、非理性的东西。但“原始”一词不能直接表现 baser 这个词包含的“卑下”、“低级”的含义。当然,通过一定的联想,例如“原始”->“野蛮”,人们也能了解,原始的实际上必定是比较低级的、卑下的。只是比较曲折。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
更卑鄙的自我


Explanation:
base可以解释为卑鄙、自私...反正是品质恶劣一类的意思,看语境需要了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 44 mins (2003-12-25 13:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

试译:你是否会后悔放纵了自己人性中恶的一面?

Joe Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
谢谢各位!
原来baser是base的比较级,原来还傻乎乎地以为是个生词呢。

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
自己缺道德的那方面;自己品德弱/差的那方面;道德比较低的那方面


Explanation:
base (not honourable)(literary) = not honourable and lacking in morals eg I accused him of having base morals.

base (low) = 1 with little or no honour, courage or decency; mean; contemptible 2 of a menial or degrading kind 3 inferior in quality 4 of comparatively low worth (iron is a base metal, gold is a precious one) 5 debased or counterfeit 6 (archaic) of servile or humble birth

debase = 1 to reduce the quality or value of something 2 debase yourself = to behave in such a way that people have less respect for you 降低自己的身份

Also has: takes in the cultural/religious idea of the body (lower nature) vs the spirit (higher nature)


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary, Collins Concise English Dictionary
    Longman Active Study English-Chinese Dictionary (for debase)
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161