KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

high ground

Chinese translation: 高地


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high ground
Chinese translation:高地
Entered by: clearwater

13:40 Dec 25, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: high ground
It's easy to bask in the moral high ground of absolutes and nevers when life is fun and easy. But when intense temptation comes our way, look out. On Sex and the City, Carrie knew her affair with Big was a double wrong -- unfair to her boyfriend and to Big's wife Natasha. Carrie hated herself but continued double dipping until Natasha practically caught her in the act, chased Carrie down the stairs, tripped and wound up in the hospital. Causing mental and physical injury to the wife of the man she was shtupping wasn't something even a made-for-TV woman could shrug off with a sip of a cosmopolitan or the purchase of expensive new shoes.
大道理??
clearwater
China
高地
Explanation:
当生活愉快而轻松时,躺在绝原则的道德高地上晒太阳是很容易的。

high ground 就是高地,是战争中双方必争的有利地形。take the moral high ground 是一种比喻,表示站在高尚的道德立场。在这个句子中,“high ground”有反讽意味,有居高临下说大话的味道,所谓“饱汉不知饿汉饥”。而且,前面用了比喻性的语词“晒太阳”,后面的“high ground”应该与其配合,保留“高地”的本义句子才显得协调。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 15:40:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, “绝原则”应为“绝对原则”,也可以译为“基本原则”。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:站在高尚的道德立场,口口声称绝不这个、绝不那个。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4高地
Xiaoping Fu
3stand on/take the moral high ground = be sanctimonious/take a holier than thou position
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
高地


Explanation:
当生活愉快而轻松时,躺在绝原则的道德高地上晒太阳是很容易的。

high ground 就是高地,是战争中双方必争的有利地形。take the moral high ground 是一种比喻,表示站在高尚的道德立场。在这个句子中,“high ground”有反讽意味,有居高临下说大话的味道,所谓“饱汉不知饿汉饥”。而且,前面用了比喻性的语词“晒太阳”,后面的“high ground”应该与其配合,保留“高地”的本义句子才显得协调。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 15:40:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, “绝原则”应为“绝对原则”,也可以译为“基本原则”。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:站在高尚的道德立场,口口声称绝不这个、绝不那个。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
4 hrs

agree  Zhoudan
8 hrs

agree  Scott Webber
10 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
20 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stand on/take the moral high ground = be sanctimonious/take a holier than thou position


Explanation:
bask on the moral high ground is a mixed metaphor - an error in the original.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 27 mins (2003-12-26 00:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sanctimonious = making a show of being extremely religious or moral ( a word used to show disapproval) 假装虔诚的;装成正经的(含贬义)
sanctimonious behaviour = 假仁假义的行为 eg \"I\'d never do that,\" she said sanctimoniously. \"我绝不会干那事,\"她假装正经的说.

=> It is easy to stand on the moral high ground of absolutes and nevers when life is fun and easy.

当生活过的乐意,顺利的时候,那很容易(占上风/发出教诲)确定得说个一定,说个不能.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161