KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

trade paper-back

Chinese translation: 大众平装书/商业平装书


17:15 Dec 25, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: trade paper-back
We need a fromnt-list, self-help,trade paper-back.
(It is a book.)
panyuan
Chinese translation:大众平装书/商业平装书
Explanation:
paper-back = 纸背书 = 平装书。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 18:05:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some more links for your reference:

http://216.239.53.104/search?q=cache:AeJrnaKuAS0J:www.gmdail...

http://216.239.53.104/search?q=cache:1OWC5vxW4-MJ:news.163.c...

http://216.239.53.104/search?q=cache:QkXDHXBSYukJ:www.sinobo...

http://www.sinobook.com.cn/press/newsdetail.cfm?iCntno=1172
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5what is a "trade paper-back"??
Denyce Seow
4 +1大众平装书/商业平装书
Xiaoping Fu
1DIY (do-it-yourself) paper-back ie a paperback on DIY home renovations
chica nueva


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what is a "trade paper-back"??


Explanation:
Honestly, this is the first time I heard of "trade paperback". I only know what is a paperback --> 平装本 / 纸面本. Here's some info on "trade paperback". Maybe it has another Chinese term.. let's see what the others have to say....

Trade paperback books are typically 5.5x8.5, have black and white interiors, full color, laminated* covers, and are "perfect bound". (http://www.infinitypublishing.com/tradepaperbackbooks.htm)

A paperback book that is typically of better production quality, larger size, and higher price than a mass-market edition, intended for sale in bookstores.(http://www.bartleby.com/61/45/T0304500.html)

And this page has an interesting explanation of "trade paperback" (http://www.miskatonic.org/rara-avis/archives/199903/0126.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-12-25 17:37:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some terms I found on the internet:
大型平装本
大众平装本 \"...是主要在书店销售的较大尺寸的纸封面图书。\"
大平装

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
大众平装书/商业平装书


Explanation:
paper-back = 纸背书 = 平装书。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 18:05:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some more links for your reference:

http://216.239.53.104/search?q=cache:AeJrnaKuAS0J:www.gmdail...

http://216.239.53.104/search?q=cache:1OWC5vxW4-MJ:news.163.c...

http://216.239.53.104/search?q=cache:QkXDHXBSYukJ:www.sinobo...

http://www.sinobook.com.cn/press/newsdetail.cfm?iCntno=1172


    Reference: http://www.abc88.com/daohang/10yue/feng.htm
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
18 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
DIY (do-it-yourself) paper-back ie a paperback on DIY home renovations


Explanation:
DIY (do-it-yourself) paper-back ie a paperback on DIY home renovations

自己动手(做)(至建造,修理或装饰不用花钱雇专人)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161