KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Go piss up a rope

Chinese translation: 有点土


02:15 Dec 26, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Go piss up a rope
“Go piss up a rope,Tom"
"That would be the same rope you just used to hang yourself with, correct?"

The first sentence is a curse,but I don't know how to translate it into Chinese and at the same time make it go match with the second sentence.
panyuan
Chinese translation:有点土
Explanation:
如果你不嫌太土,可以这样译:

“汤姆,一边儿撒尿和泥儿去!”
“你想在尿坑里淹死,是不是?”

或者

“汤姆,一边儿放屁崩坑儿去!”
“崩个坑埋你,是不是?”


或者

“汤姆,哪儿凉快哪儿扇着去!”
“你刚才上吊的那地儿就挺凉快,是不是?”

有点创造性的(中国人没有这么说的,但比较符合原文意象):

“汤姆,一边撒尿拧绳儿去!”
“你要用这绳儿上吊,是不是?”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 09:45:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

这样好吗?

“汤姆,一边儿放屁崩坑儿去!”
“你刚才放的这个屁,崩的坑刚好埋了你自己。”
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for your interesting answers! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2有点土
Xiaoping Fu
5滚开;滚一边去
clearwater
3找绳子撒尿(放个小便)去
chica nueva


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
go piss up a rope
滚开;滚一边去


Explanation:
滚开;滚一边去
American, taboo
a very impolite way of telling someone to go away

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2358

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
有点土


Explanation:
如果你不嫌太土,可以这样译:

“汤姆,一边儿撒尿和泥儿去!”
“你想在尿坑里淹死,是不是?”

或者

“汤姆,一边儿放屁崩坑儿去!”
“崩个坑埋你,是不是?”


或者

“汤姆,哪儿凉快哪儿扇着去!”
“你刚才上吊的那地儿就挺凉快,是不是?”

有点创造性的(中国人没有这么说的,但比较符合原文意象):

“汤姆,一边撒尿拧绳儿去!”
“你要用这绳儿上吊,是不是?”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 09:45:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

这样好吗?

“汤姆,一边儿放屁崩坑儿去!”
“你刚才放的这个屁,崩的坑刚好埋了你自己。”


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thank you for your interesting answers! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: LOL......So funny!!!
1 min
  -> There could be more.

neutral  chica nueva: 要最好改称刚.by being so rude he has just hanged himself. He has overstepped the mark. shot himself in the foot, hoist with his own petard.
2 hrs
  -> That's a good point. But it's not easy.

agree  Danbing HE
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
go piss up a rope
找绳子撒尿(放个小便)去


Explanation:
阿,那就是你刚吊死了自己用的同一个绳子,对了吧?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 29 mins (2003-12-26 05:45:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

那正是你刚吊死自己用的绳子,对吧.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161