KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

program

Chinese translation: 调教


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:program
Chinese translation:调教
Entered by: clearwater

02:17 Dec 26, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: program
It's so great when a man remembers little things about you, like your preference for Diet Coke over Diet Pepsi. If you're like most of us though, you're lucky when your guy remembers that if you eat shellfish you'll wind up in the hospital. Piane says, "He is who he is. He doesn't give love the way you do. Show him what you need. Every time he does remember some little thing about you, shower him with appreciation. ('When we were out with Barbara and Steve last night and you said, "Diane loves the cheesecake at this restaurant, it made me feel so special."') In this way you'll be programming him to please you because he knows he'll be rewarded."
如果你男友记得有关你的点点滴滴,比方说,你更爱喝健怡可口可乐,而不是健怡百事可乐,再好不过了。不过如果你与大多数人一样,要是你男友记得如果你吃鲜贝最后会住院,你真是走运。彼亚内说:“他就是他自己。他不像你那样表达爱意。让他明白你需要什么。每次他记得有关你的细小事情,就要好好感谢一番(“昨晚我们与芭芭拉和斯蒂夫一块出去,你说:‘黛安很爱吃这家餐馆的干酪饼,我听了真是有种异样的感觉。’”)这样,你可以不断教(??)他如何讨你欢心,因为他知道他会得到酬谢。”
有没有更贴切的词眼??
clearwater
China
灌输
Explanation:
Program: 灌输
reward: “犒劳”较好。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 29 mins (2003-12-26 05:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

program: 调教

“老公是调教出来的。”很多次听到过来人这么说。
Selected response from:

Zhoudan
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4灌输Zhoudan
5 +1
Joe Sun
5培养welknown
3编(制)程序
chica nueva
2暗示
HymnLau


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1


Explanation:
个人觉得这个译法还比较合适。
不知你是否装了金山词霸,它的词义解释比较丰富,可以作为翻译时的很好参考。

Joe Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: “训练”和“教”基本上是一个意思。还是不够味儿。
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
暗示


Explanation:
女性用暗示优雅一点

HymnLau
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 86

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
编(制)程序


Explanation:
编(制)程序

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
灌输


Explanation:
Program: 灌输
reward: “犒劳”较好。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 29 mins (2003-12-26 05:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

program: 调教

“老公是调教出来的。”很多次听到过来人这么说。

Zhoudan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HymnLau: 对, 调教.... 够刻薄
31 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Denyce Seow: 调教 is good!! I like it!! :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Xiaoping Fu: I like 调教 too!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Danbing HE
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
培养


Explanation:
人们常说‘好的老公是好的老婆培养出来的’

welknown
PRO pts in pair: 4