KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

beat

Chinese translation: 有关‘鸡汤’的专访


03:46 Dec 26, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: beat
My second week on the Chicken Broth beat,and in come the authors, all tan and sorrowful, with gold gliting from every appendage.
panyuan
Chinese translation:有关‘鸡汤’的专访
Explanation:
梁实秋‘远东英汉大词典’beat:独家新闻,消息,专访.
有关‘鸡汤’的专访。
此译供讨论。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 13:45:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

更正:
beat: 独家新闻,独家消息,独家专访。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 13:45:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

更正:
beat: 独家新闻,独家消息,独家专访。
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1有关‘鸡汤’的专访
Ray Luo
3巡逻路线
chica nueva


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
巡逻路线


Explanation:
beat = the usual area for which someone, especially a policeman, is responsible in their job (尤指警察的)巡逻路线

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
有关‘鸡汤’的专访


Explanation:
梁实秋‘远东英汉大词典’beat:独家新闻,消息,专访.
有关‘鸡汤’的专访。
此译供讨论。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 13:45:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

更正:
beat: 独家新闻,独家消息,独家专访。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 13:45:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

更正:
beat: 独家新闻,独家消息,独家专访。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1113
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
2 hrs