KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

with gold glinting from every appendage

Chinese translation: 作家们走了进来,皮肤全晒成棕褐色,脸上挂着忧伤,身上的首饰到处闪着金光。


03:47 Dec 26, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: with gold glinting from every appendage
My second week on the Chicken Broth beat,and in come the authors, all tan and sorrowful, with gold glinting from every appendage.
panyuan
Chinese translation:作家们走了进来,皮肤全晒成棕褐色,脸上挂着忧伤,身上的首饰到处闪着金光。
Explanation:
这哥几个大概是发了财的畅销书作者。:)))
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment

铁汉卡thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1作家们走了进来,皮肤全晒成棕褐色,脸上挂着忧伤,身上的首饰到处闪着金光。
Xiaoping Fu
3body piercings? gold shining in their ears, noses, on their fingers, toes...
chica nueva


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
body piercings? gold shining in their ears, noses, on their fingers, toes...


Explanation:
glint = a flash of light, like that from a hard shiny surface (金属表面般的)闪光 eg I could see the glint of coins in her hand. 我能看见她手里的硬币在闪闪发光.

appendage = something that is joined to something larger or more important 附加物;附属物

appendage (formal) = 1 something which exists as a smaller and less important part of something larger. eg The committee is a mere appendage of the council and has no power of its own. The organism has small leaf-like appendages. 2 an arm, a leg or other body part eg He had a tattoo on every visible appendage.

appendage 1 anything appended; adjunct 2 (Biol) any secondary, external organ or part,as a tree branch, or a dog's tail

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs 30 mins (2003-12-27 23:18:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fingers, toes, ears, nose etc usually called \'extremities\'

so here appendage could be loosely translated as \'all four limbs\'四肢上都有金色的东西在闪闪地发着光


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary, Collins Concise English Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
作家们走了进来,皮肤全晒成棕褐色,脸上挂着忧伤,身上的首饰到处闪着金光。


Explanation:
这哥几个大概是发了财的畅销书作者。:)))

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment

铁汉卡thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: sad to be back at work? and (for panyuan) why is it 'tan' and not 'tanned', I wonder.Are they 'tanned' or 'wearing tan-coloured clothing'?
2 hrs