KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

white knight

Chinese translation: 白衣骑士


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:white knight
Chinese translation:白衣骑士
Entered by: clearwater

04:10 Dec 26, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: white knight
The bottom line, according to Piane, is to have reasonable expectations. He isn't actually a white knight, but instead a mere mortal with a penis. It's not his job to make you happy 24 hours a day. Take care of yourself and appreciate him and every little thing he does to please you. Odds are, you'll be rewarded tenfold.
这里的“白衣骑士”喻指什么样的人?
clearwater
China
white knight
Explanation:
rescuing hero: somebody who rescues a person or situation from
white knight




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2003-12-26 05:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

更正: rescuing hero: somebody who rescues a person or situation from disaster

Selected response from:

Zhoudan
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:白衣骑士(这个比较形象)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2白武士
HymnLau
4 +1white knightZhoudan
3 +2knight in shining armour 完美的仙王子
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
knight in shining armour 完美的仙王子


Explanation:
knight in shining armour = every girl's hero (and the girl is the princess). He rescues her and carries her off on his horse to live happily ever after...

white knight means good knight. white stands for good (It's generally a business term in a takeover bid. The writer may have mixed his/her metaphors here.)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan: 白马王子
18 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Denyce Seow: I go with 白马王子 too. This text is clearly talking about "a knight in shining armour".. and it uses a good contrast - "a mere mortal with a penis"! How are you going to translate this part, clear?? Need something punky!!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
white knight


Explanation:
rescuing hero: somebody who rescues a person or situation from
white knight




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2003-12-26 05:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

更正: rescuing hero: somebody who rescues a person or situation from disaster




    Reference: http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...
Zhoudan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:白衣骑士(这个比较形象)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 day 11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
白武士


Explanation:
白武士: 救急的人,救命的人。这种用法在股市文章中很常见。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 31 mins (2003-12-27 05:42:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hahaha, 黑马不是黑皮毛的马,白武士也不是着白衣的骑士。 这里的黑、白更多地是表达感情色彩,而不是真实色彩。 既然asker把这个词收入词汇表,留下此note来给后面的人参考。

HymnLau
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan: 好!
10 mins

agree  Scott Li
32 mins