KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

caught in a positive-feedback loop

Chinese translation: 陷入了一个正反馈循环


07:18 Dec 26, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: caught in a positive-feedback loop
He was caught in a positive-feedback loop: the more he piled it on, the more enthusiastic Mr.Mead became,the more thoughtful the frowning and the more vigorous the nodding.
panyuan
Chinese translation:陷入了一个正反馈循环
Explanation:
“ was caught ” 不是情愿的, “positive feed-back loop”也不见得是什么好事。这句话语气略带讽刺。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1陷入了一个正反馈循环
Xiaoping Fu
4进入了良性循环
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
2卡在一个正反馈环(之间)
chica nueva


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
进入了良性循环


Explanation:
进入了良性循环

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
卡在一个正反馈环(之间)


Explanation:
卡在一个正反馈环(之间)

(比喻)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
陷入了一个正反馈循环


Explanation:
“ was caught ” 不是情愿的, “positive feed-back loop”也不见得是什么好事。这句话语气略带讽刺。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
2 hrs