KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

He is who he is.

Chinese translation: they are who they are????


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He is who he is.
Chinese translation:they are who they are????
Entered by: clearwater

09:43 Dec 26, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: He is who he is.
It's so great when a man remembers little things about you, like your preference for Diet Coke over Diet Pepsi. If you're like most of us though, you're lucky when your guy remembers that if you eat shellfish you'll wind up in the hospital. Piane says, "He is who he is. He doesn't give love the way you do. Show him what you need. Every time he does remember some little thing about you, shower him with appreciation. ('When we were out with Barbara and Steve last night and you said, "Diane loves the cheesecake at this restaurant, it made me feel so special."') In this way you'll be programming him to please you because he knows he'll be rewarded."
这一句是否可以处理成“男人就是那样子。”??
clearwater
China
they are who they are????
Explanation:
Clear, I think that this "he" is made with reference to just ONE man, though not a particular one. (meaning Piane is not talking about Tom, Dick or Harry... he is just using SINGULAR so it will relate more to the female readers when they are reading this text.)

If you are a woman and you read, "He is XXX, his XXX, for him", that would hit you more than if you were reading, "They are XXX, their XXX, for them". Well... unless you have more than ONE boyfriend....

If Piane wants to refer to MEN in general,he (or she) would use "they are who they are"...., right???

My suggestion: 他就是他 / 他就是这样
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
You put it plainly for me.
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2they are who they are????
Denyce Seow
4他就是这样的人。hjl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
他就是这样的人。


Explanation:
只是说明某人的特点而已。

hjl
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he is who he is.
they are who they are????


Explanation:
Clear, I think that this "he" is made with reference to just ONE man, though not a particular one. (meaning Piane is not talking about Tom, Dick or Harry... he is just using SINGULAR so it will relate more to the female readers when they are reading this text.)

If you are a woman and you read, "He is XXX, his XXX, for him", that would hit you more than if you were reading, "They are XXX, their XXX, for them". Well... unless you have more than ONE boyfriend....

If Piane wants to refer to MEN in general,he (or she) would use "they are who they are"...., right???

My suggestion: 他就是他 / 他就是这样

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
You put it plainly for me.
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: (A man/Your man) is what he is. (Some kind of essentialism here ...meaning, basically all men are like this, ie different from you, the female reader)
5 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day 2 hrs