KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

makes it to the second

Chinese translation: makes it to the second


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:makes it to the second
Chinese translation:makes it to the second
Entered by: clearwater

13:11 Dec 26, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: makes it to the second
With all the high hopes, expectations and fears men and women bring to the table on a first date, it's a wonder anyone makes it to the second these days. To aid in the progress of l'amour au courant, here are some first date do's and don'ts to follow:
这里的it到底是指a first date还是与前面的make成为固定短语,即“成功”之意?
clearwater
China
makes it to the second
Explanation:
"It" 与 "make" 成为固定短语,即“成功”之意

makes it to the second = 撑/挨得到第二次约会 or 成功/顺利进入第二个约会
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
谢谢大家!
谢谢付先生的试译。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8makes it to the second
Denyce Seow
4试译
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
makes it to the second


Explanation:
"It" 与 "make" 成为固定短语,即“成功”之意

makes it to the second = 撑/挨得到第二次约会 or 成功/顺利进入第二个约会

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
谢谢大家!
谢谢付先生的试译。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: clearwater, you can also read the sentence like: makes it to the second date. To make it to something or somewhere means to reach somewhere, to manage to do something... If you say: "I've made it to the Great Wall", it means you managed to go there.
49 mins

agree  maxzhy: 我又学到了一点儿东西。
1 hr

agree  Xiaoping Fu
3 hrs

agree  isahuang
4 hrs

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
6 hrs

agree  chica nueva: agree with sundari
6 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
14 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day 2 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
试译


Explanation:
Denyce 的解释很好,很清楚。我只在文字上做些修改。如有点数,应归“先行者”。

“如今的男人和女人,第一次约会时带着这么多的希望、期盼和恐惧,如果哪一对竟能承受得住,还要见第二次面,那就算是个奇迹。”

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566