KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

shadowboxing blindly

Chinese translation: 误打误撞


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shadowboxing blindly
Chinese translation:误打误撞
Entered by: clearwater

23:54 Dec 26, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: shadowboxing blindly
Men want to make us happy. That's the truth according to dating consultant Renee Piane. She says their occasional inability to accomplish this goal stems from our inability to say what we need in an, ahem, constructive manner. Piane adds, "Men are simple creatures. Unlike us, they weren't raised analyzing every nuance of relationships." They honestly have no idea what we want. This leaves them shadowboxing blindly, praying they'll accidentally hit on what we need and hoping that they won't get in too much trouble when they fail to deliver.
男人想让女人快乐,这是约会顾问:瑞妮·彼亚内传授的一条真理。她说,男人偶尔没有达到这一目标,那也是因为女人没有以积极有益的方式表明自己的需要。彼亚内说:“男人都是简单的动物。不像我们,他们从小到大不知道如何分析男女关系的细枝末节。”对于女人的需求,他们真的是一无所知。这样一来,他们无异于(??),盼望着能迎合我们的需求,又希望如果没有迎合,也不至于会碰到太大麻烦。
clearwater
China
误打误撞
Explanation:
男人们只好误打误撞,祈祷能够歪打正着地撞正女人的需求
my translation might be a little spiced up, but it could serve as one possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2003-12-27 00:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, Clearwater, you got the meaning. 正中下怀 for hit on is fine, I think. I would translate it as 男人盼望他们的猜测(you might have a better word)能够正中女友下怀. I think no matter how you translate this sentence, the meaning the word accidentally conveys should be reflected.
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
谢谢!
luzou的译法其实也不错。
付先生的“捕风捉影”用在这里不太贴切,不过总的说来译文同Tingting的一样生动、形象,我喜欢。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1误打误撞isahuang
4捕风捉影
Xiaoping Fu
4靠碰运气
Lu Zou
4虛構斗爭(虚构斗争〕
Kaxia
3盲目的跟一个影子似的拳击/搏斗
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
虛構斗爭(虚构斗争〕


Explanation:
由于男女教育不一样,男生无法跟女生斗争,因为男人不了解这个斗争的规则。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 00:20:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

~{K{CG5<SZPi9967Uy#,~}

Kaxia
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 8

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
盲目的跟一个影子似的拳击/搏斗


Explanation:
shadow-box = fight an imaginary enemy by hitting the air with your hands



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
误打误撞


Explanation:
男人们只好误打误撞,祈祷能够歪打正着地撞正女人的需求
my translation might be a little spiced up, but it could serve as one possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2003-12-27 00:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, Clearwater, you got the meaning. 正中下怀 for hit on is fine, I think. I would translate it as 男人盼望他们的猜测(you might have a better word)能够正中女友下怀. I think no matter how you translate this sentence, the meaning the word accidentally conveys should be reflected.

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
谢谢!
luzou的译法其实也不错。
付先生的“捕风捉影”用在这里不太贴切,不过总的说来译文同Tingting的一样生动、形象,我喜欢。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
靠碰运气


Explanation:
男人经常是靠碰运气,盼望碰巧能满足女人的需要。万一没能满足,也不至于有什么麻烦

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
捕风捉影


Explanation:
受 Tingting 的启发,稍加修改。如被选中,点数应给 Tingting。

这使得他们往往是捕风捉影,只希望能歪打正着,猜中了我们的心思,即使猜不中,也希望不至于惹出太大麻烦。



Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566