KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

carnivorous ways

Chinese translation: 现出肉食者的原形


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carnivorous ways
Chinese translation:现出肉食者的原形
Entered by: clearwater

02:22 Dec 27, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: carnivorous ways
Pretend to be someone you're not. If you eat meat and he's a vegetarian, fess up to your carnivorous ways. Ditto if you're a two-pack-a-day gal and he's a nonsmoker. The truth will always out eventually; sooner is truly better than later.
·切忌装模作样。如果你爱吃肉,他却是个素食主义者,就一五一十地交待你喜欢吃肉(??)。如果你每天要抽二包烟,他却不抽烟,那也如实招来吧。真相总归是会大白的。晚说不如早说。
如何翻译比较形象??
clearwater
China
现出肉食者的原形
Explanation:
如果你爱吃肉,而他却是个素食主义者,你最好还是老老实实现出肉食者的原形。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
这个比较形象一点,能够体现出ways的含义。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1就直截了当地告诉他你喜欢吃肉
Lu Zou
4 +1现出肉食者的原形
Xiaoping Fu
3吃肉的习惯;肉食习惯
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
就直截了当地告诉他你喜欢吃肉


Explanation:
就直截了当地告诉他你喜欢吃肉

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
现出肉食者的原形


Explanation:
如果你爱吃肉,而他却是个素食主义者,你最好还是老老实实现出肉食者的原形。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
谢谢!
这个比较形象一点,能够体现出ways的含义。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
10 hrs

neutral  chica nueva: 离原文比较远
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
吃肉的习惯;肉食习惯


Explanation:
carnivore = 肉食动物

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 11 mins (2003-12-27 22:34:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ways = small bits of behaviour that are typical of a particular person (某人的)习性,举止 eg We were very fond of him in spite of his annoying little ways. 尽管他有写令人困扰的小动作,我们仍很喜欢他.

朗文进阶词典

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 18 mins (2003-12-27 22:41:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

fess up (= confess to) your carnivorous ways = 老实说出你的食肉习性


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161