KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

hang in the balance

Chinese translation: 终身大事 / 生活的十字路口 / 一失足千古恨的生活关口


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hang in the balance
Chinese translation:终身大事 / 生活的十字路口 / 一失足千古恨的生活关口
Entered by: clearwater

02:24 Dec 27, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: hang in the balance
Try to have fun. Your life does not hang in the balance. It's just a date. All you're really doing is hanging out for a few hours with a new acquaintance. Lighten up.
·充满乐趣。你的生活不是处在风雨飘摇之中(??)。这只是约会而已。你在做的其实只是跟新结识的朋友一起相处几个小时。心情要放松一点。
clearwater
China
终身大事 / 生活的十字路口 / 一失足千古恨的生活关口
Explanation:
“这不是什么终身大事,不过是一次约会而已。...”

Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
离原文比较远,但比较合情合理。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1终身大事 / 生活的十字路口 / 一失足千古恨的生活关口
Xiaoping Fu
4还不知怎么样呢/还没有最后决定
Lu Zou
3不是一件不知道要死要活的事儿
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
还不知怎么样呢/还没有最后决定


Explanation:
为自己找点乐趣。你今后生活还不知怎么样呢。这不过是次约会而已。其实就是跟新结识的朋友一起相处几个小时。放松一点好了。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
不是一件不知道要死要活的事儿


Explanation:
in the balance = in a state of uncertainty where the result could be good or bad. (后果好坏)未定,悬而未决
eg The future of the nation is in the balance. eg 国家的前途安危未卜.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
终身大事 / 生活的十字路口 / 一失足千古恨的生活关口


Explanation:
“这不是什么终身大事,不过是一次约会而已。...”



Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
谢谢!
离原文比较远,但比较合情合理。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
10 hrs