KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

tried-and-true

Chinese translation: 有凭有据的真实故事 / 实实在在的生活事迹


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tried-and-true
Chinese translation:有凭有据的真实故事 / 实实在在的生活事迹
Entered by: clearwater

02:30 Dec 27, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: tried-and-true
Be yourself. Let me amend that to "be your best self." This is not the time to admit to all the vulnerabilities and insecurities that regularly beset you, nor to share the story of how the shock of catching your fiancé in bed with your brother landed you in a mental institution. Trot out the tried-and-true tales that showcase your sweet and sparkling personality.
如何用贴切的字眼来表述它?
clearwater
China
有凭有据的真实故事 / 实实在在的生活事迹
Explanation:
简单地讲,就是不要为取悦对方而添油加醋甚至胡吹冒撂。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 11:44:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我不认为作者建议讲儿时的搞笑故事,或无关痛痒四平八稳的故事。这里的要点是 to be your best self,那么讲的东西当然首先要真实 ( true )。但还应该是能反映你人格中美好一面,能使你有点光彩的事迹。而且,最好还是给别人讲过效果不错的 ( tried ),或者是大家都知道并赞扬的好事。

句子可否译为:

多讲些真实生动的往事逸闻,那些能表现你的可爱之处,表现你人格中闪光一面的生活事迹。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 12:17:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

为了更清楚地表现 Lai\'an 和 denyce 指出的含义,可以考虑把“经过证明”几个字加在后面,改为:
“多讲些真实生动的往事逸闻,那些经验证明能表现你的可爱之处,表现你人格中闪光一面的生活事迹。”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 19:01:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“灵验”这个词是不是更自然一点?

“多讲些真实生动的往事逸闻,那些能灵验地表现你的可爱之处,表现你人格中闪光一面的生活事迹。”
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
差点忘了打分:))
太挑剔有时也不好,容易挑花眼。
譬如说你们后来的added notes,个个都很精彩,让我都无所适从了:)))
再次谢谢各位!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1经试验证明好的
Denyce Seow
4 +2有凭有据的真实故事 / 实实在在的生活事迹
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1经得起考验的
Lu Zou
3 +1tried-and-true = tried and tested 可靠的;长期用的而很可靠的
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
经得起考验的


Explanation:
让时间来证明

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: agree... but only half :))) Can you take a look at my answer and correct me if I am wrong??? Thanks!! :)
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tried-and-true = tried and tested 可靠的;长期用的而很可靠的


Explanation:
tried = found to be good by testing 试验证明可行的,考验过的 eg a tried and tested method 经过实验证明为可行的办法

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: agree with you most!! :)
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
有凭有据的真实故事 / 实实在在的生活事迹


Explanation:
简单地讲,就是不要为取悦对方而添油加醋甚至胡吹冒撂。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 11:44:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我不认为作者建议讲儿时的搞笑故事,或无关痛痒四平八稳的故事。这里的要点是 to be your best self,那么讲的东西当然首先要真实 ( true )。但还应该是能反映你人格中美好一面,能使你有点光彩的事迹。而且,最好还是给别人讲过效果不错的 ( tried ),或者是大家都知道并赞扬的好事。

句子可否译为:

多讲些真实生动的往事逸闻,那些能表现你的可爱之处,表现你人格中闪光一面的生活事迹。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 12:17:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

为了更清楚地表现 Lai\'an 和 denyce 指出的含义,可以考虑把“经过证明”几个字加在后面,改为:
“多讲些真实生动的往事逸闻,那些经验证明能表现你的可爱之处,表现你人格中闪光一面的生活事迹。”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 19:01:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“灵验”这个词是不是更自然一点?

“多讲些真实生动的往事逸闻,那些能灵验地表现你的可爱之处,表现你人格中闪光一面的生活事迹。”


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
谢谢!
差点忘了打分:))
太挑剔有时也不好,容易挑花眼。
譬如说你们后来的added notes,个个都很精彩,让我都无所适从了:)))
再次谢谢各位!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: agree... but under special conditions :))) Can you take a look at my answer and correct me if I am wrong??? Thanks!! :)
5 hrs
  -> You are absolutely right. I know there is something missing in my answer. I thought these implications are hard to be expressed in one phrase but could be carried out by the translation of the last part of the sentence.

agree  Danbing HE
1 day 1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
经试验证明好的


Explanation:
Mr Fu's explanation is logical but it is not the real meaning of "tried-and-true" in its English context. (Sorry, Sir!!) And as for lai'an and luzou, they have captured half of the definition correctly. (Sorry, guys!!)

Definition: [adj] tested and proved to be reliable 经试验证明好(可靠)的

Mr Fu's logic might be that if you share your 真实故事, it reflects your honesty and sincerety, and as a result, shows your sweet and sparkling personality. This logic is definitely sound!! But if this is the case,the sentence would be "Trot out the tried-and-true tales TO showcase your sweet and sparkling personality." [Mr Fu, correct me if I am wrong.... :p]

Now, the sentence is "Trot out the tried-and-true tales that showcase your sweet and sparkling personality." So, my interpretation is you CHOOSE the tried-and-true tales which you think will reflect good on you and you TELL IT TO HIM!! The idea is different here. The "tried-and-true" tales are those you have used on other men and which had worked WONDERS!!

Sorry folks... I hope I didn't sound like a critic!! I just wanted to "dissect" everything and analyse them. My "bad" habit. No offence, okay??? :)))))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 31 mins (2003-12-27 12:01:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about \"打包票\"??? I don\'t know if this is a term used by native Chinese but in Singapore, we say \"\"打包票\" for things that are guaranteed or sure-win.

Hmm, maybe not so good... how about 屡试不爽??? You see \"tried-and-true - 屡试不爽\" on this page (http://edu.sina.com.cn/en/2003-11-14/16515.html) Hey, you\'ve tried to use this term recently, remember???

clear... being picky is a virtue! You\'ll get the best WIFE then!! *wink*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 19 mins (2003-12-27 17:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yesssss!! I think Mr Fu is there now!! *This is fun :))*

如果用 \"百战百胜\", \"百用不朽\",适合吗? 带点轻松幽默吗!! 挺配合这篇文章的意境... 嘿嘿!!

Clear,你那么挑剔, 谁敢做你的月下老人啊????? :p

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: I saw your comments after I posted my last note. I agree with completely and my new answer may have something that was lacking in the first one.
19 mins
  -> thank you, Mr Fu... :)