KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

pays on one level

Chinese translation: 在一个方面为你花钱


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pays on one level
Chinese translation:在一个方面为你花钱
Entered by: clearwater

03:53 Dec 27, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: pays on one level
Instead of faking the reach for your wallet every time, you should level with the guy about your money concerns. But first make sure you understand their origins. Does your discomfort stem from worry that if he pays on one level, you'll be required to "pay" on another? Or are you uncomfortable with being cast in the traditional woman's role? Or, do you wish he spend more money on you, because you're worth it?
clearwater
China
在一个方面为你花钱
Explanation:
他在一个方面花钱,你将须要在另一个方面“付出”。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2在一个方面为你花钱
Xiaoping Fu
4付一定的金额
Lu Zou
3如果他付钱的话,你要付别的;他付一方面,你要'付'另一方面
chica nueva


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
付一定的金额


Explanation:
即只愿意花一定数额的钱。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
如果他付钱的话,你要付别的;他付一方面,你要'付'另一方面


Explanation:
怕 there is an expectation of something (favours) in return.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
在一个方面为你花钱


Explanation:
他在一个方面花钱,你将须要在另一个方面“付出”。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
10 hrs

agree  chica nueva
16 hrs