KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

out in paperback

Chinese translation: 平装发行的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out in paperback
Chinese translation:平装发行的
Entered by: clearwater

04:59 Dec 27, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: out in paperback
Once you examine where you're at on this issue, initiate an honest, nonthreatening cash-oriented talk. Have some possible solutions in mind: You let him treat you to expensive functions while he lets you treat him to home-cooked dinners, movie dates, etc. Plus, you can buy him little treats on occasion, like a CD you know he'd like, his favorite author's new book (out in paperback), etc.
如何理解这里的out?
clearwater
China
平装发行的
Explanation:
他喜欢的作家的新作(平装发行的)。

这里的意思是等平装本出了再买,因为平装本比较便宜。平装本的发行有时与精装本并不同步,发行渠道也不同。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 10:48:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我不反对去掉括号,甚至完全改变原文的句子结构,“信”在于意义,在于了解,在于作者、译者和读者三方的无误沟通。“信”有赖于“达”,无“达”则无“信”。“达”才是翻译的灵魂。

我也很讨厌使用括号夹说明的行文方式,因为那不象中文。除非不得已,尽量不用。问题是去掉括号后如何保留原文的味道。 我同意 Clearwater 的看法,这里有点诙谐的意趣。好象作者在告诉你买一本他喜爱的作家的新作后,又附在你耳边狡黠地补上一句:“等平装本出了再买!”括号里和括号外的对号层面是不一样的。如何把这种味道翻出来,挺费脑筋的。希望看到其他朋友提出更好的译法。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2new book in paperback
Denyce Seow
4 +1平装发行的
Xiaoping Fu
5新出的平装本(小说等)xxxzhongren
3 +1[printed] out in paperback; out [of press] in paperback
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
3available (to the public)in paperback; 平装版
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[printed] out in paperback; out [of press] in paperback


Explanation:
[printed] out in paperback; out [of press] in paperback

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzhongren
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
新出的平装本(小说等)


Explanation:
强调“平装本”新书

xxxzhongren
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 37

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
平装发行的


Explanation:
他喜欢的作家的新作(平装发行的)。

这里的意思是等平装本出了再买,因为平装本比较便宜。平装本的发行有时与精装本并不同步,发行渠道也不同。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 10:48:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我不反对去掉括号,甚至完全改变原文的句子结构,“信”在于意义,在于了解,在于作者、译者和读者三方的无误沟通。“信”有赖于“达”,无“达”则无“信”。“达”才是翻译的灵魂。

我也很讨厌使用括号夹说明的行文方式,因为那不象中文。除非不得已,尽量不用。问题是去掉括号后如何保留原文的味道。 我同意 Clearwater 的看法,这里有点诙谐的意趣。好象作者在告诉你买一本他喜爱的作家的新作后,又附在你耳边狡黠地补上一句:“等平装本出了再买!”括号里和括号外的对号层面是不一样的。如何把这种味道翻出来,挺费脑筋的。希望看到其他朋友提出更好的译法。


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
available (to the public)in paperback; 平装版


Explanation:
out (available) = When a book, magazine, film or musical recording is out, it is available to the public. eg Is the new Harry Potter book out yet? The new Spielberg movie comes out in August.

available = able to be obtained or used 可得到的;可使用的 eg I'm sorry, Madam, these shoes are only available in small sizes. 很抱歉,太太,那种鞋只有小号的. When will the paperback edition be available? 那本书的平装版何时才能买得到?

译成'平装版'可能也行.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
    Longman Active Study English-Chinese Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
new book in paperback


Explanation:
Of course, after gathering all of the above answers, there is no dispute that "out in paperback" = 以平装版发行的

I would "change" the sentence to "his favourite author's new book in paperback" and forget about the brackets. I hope that makes it easier to translate.... though I am not sure if others are comfortable using this "unorthodox" method.... :p Does anyone think by doing this, we will sacrifice any part of the original text????

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: No objections.
1 hr

agree  Kaxia
2 hrs