KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

got a keeper

Chinese translation: 这个人值得交往下去


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:got a keeper
Chinese translation:这个人值得交往下去
Entered by: clearwater

05:54 Dec 27, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: got a keeper
According to my informal poll (40 friends and friends-of-friends), women would rather date a man who's a so-so kisser than one who's cheap! Still, if these cheapskates have redeeming qualities, then it's worth taming his Scrooge-like tendencies.
Your worst tactic would be to put him on the defensive. In other words, don't start out by calling him cheap or whining that he holds onto his money more tightly than Donald Trump in a prenuptial agreement. Start by saying how much you care about him and what a great person he is (yes, it's tiresome, but flattery really smoothes the way). Then, launch into a general discussion on money. Tell him how your money views and values were shaped. (For example, as a child, were you given an allowance that you could spend on anything that struck your fancy, or did you have to work at part-time jobs to afford clothes and makeup?) Ask him to share his money persona with you. Where did his fears about spending come from? Were his parents unemployed for long stretches of time? Remember, money can be tied to his feelings of security or self-worth. Gently let him know that his reluctance to spend money on you makes you feel he doesn't value you. End by suggesting a compromise: you cook him dinner and rent a movie three dates in a row, then he takes you out somewhere wonderful.
If, despite his innate cheapness, he's open to compromise, you've got a keeper. A man who wants to please his partner is better than money in the bank. Well, almost.
你钓到了一条大鱼?
keeper应该是the man keeping the money,可不知如何表述?
clearwater
China
这个人值得交往下去
Explanation:
“大鱼”、“小鱼”的比喻,通常暗示金钱的多少。但这段话谈论的问题与金钱的数量没有直接的关系。这里讲的是对金钱的态度。

我理解,这里的 keeper 是值得保留的人或物。钓鱼时,钓到太小的鱼,应该放回河里去。 Keeper 是足够大值得拿回家的鱼。

如果一个人尽管比较吝啬,但为了不失去喜欢的人还是愿意花钱,那这个人还值得继续交往下去继续考验. :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 11:06:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Canadian Oxford Dictionary, keeper: 5. informal something that one wishes to keep.

《英汉大词典》,译文出版社, keeper 词条第11义项:法定可捕的成鱼。这里的词义就是可以留下的东西(鱼)。

《新英汉词典》,Keeper 词条第5义项:耐藏的蔬菜水果。这里的 keeper 也是被保留的东西。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 12:35:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我说“大得值得拿回家的鱼”,可千万别译成“大鱼”。:-p 在今天的中国人心目中,钓到“大鱼”= 钓到“金龟婿”,意思就完全拧了。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3这个人值得交往下去
Xiaoping Fu
3你找到了一个好管家。
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
你找到了一个好管家。


Explanation:
也就是说,由於有了他,以后你们俩的钱不会大手大脚地浪费掉。

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
这个人值得交往下去


Explanation:
“大鱼”、“小鱼”的比喻,通常暗示金钱的多少。但这段话谈论的问题与金钱的数量没有直接的关系。这里讲的是对金钱的态度。

我理解,这里的 keeper 是值得保留的人或物。钓鱼时,钓到太小的鱼,应该放回河里去。 Keeper 是足够大值得拿回家的鱼。

如果一个人尽管比较吝啬,但为了不失去喜欢的人还是愿意花钱,那这个人还值得继续交往下去继续考验. :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 11:06:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Canadian Oxford Dictionary, keeper: 5. informal something that one wishes to keep.

《英汉大词典》,译文出版社, keeper 词条第11义项:法定可捕的成鱼。这里的词义就是可以留下的东西(鱼)。

《新英汉词典》,Keeper 词条第5义项:耐藏的蔬菜水果。这里的 keeper 也是被保留的东西。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 12:35:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我说“大得值得拿回家的鱼”,可千万别译成“大鱼”。:-p 在今天的中国人心目中,钓到“大鱼”= 钓到“金龟婿”,意思就完全拧了。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: one worth keeping
31 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Danbing HE
4 hrs

agree  isahuang: one of keeper's informal usage is sht that is worth keeping.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tingting!!