KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

beat

Chinese translation: 独家新闻


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beat
Chinese translation:独家新闻
Entered by: Ray Luo

10:08 Dec 27, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: beat
beat
My second week on the Chicken Broth beat,and in come the authors, all tan and sorrowful, with gold gliting from every appendage.

Asker: panyuan (Kudoz easy)
Dec 26

I found more phrases with BEAT
ART BEAT The arts editor's choice of the best of the week.10/25/2003; The Press (Canterbury, New Zealand); MOORE Christopher
THE BEAT WACKY QUESTIONS We heard the capture of Saddam Hussein described as finding an ace in the hole. Denver Rocky Mountain News 12-22-2003
Sports Beat: The Lakers are home on Tuesday (9th) against New York and Friday (12th) against Dallas. 12/08/2003; Los Angeles Business Journal
DAVE BEAL: Business Beat: Lawyer is pro pro bono Pioneer Press ColumnistPosted on Sun, Nov. 02, 2003
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
This is not an answer... just my analysis
Explanation:
Honestly, I don't think there is enough context here to determine what the term "beat" is. And, I also don't think "beat" has assumed a new meaning. It is just used in a way here which is not commonly used. Hyperdictionary (www.hyperdictionary.com) has 33 definitions on "beat"!!

Take note of "Chicken Broth" in capital "C" and "B". So here, it can't be 鸡汤. It is the name of something. WHAT??? If I link this to the "authors" in the next part of the sentence, then this might be a book!! WHICH BOOK? Try Google and you can only get cookbooks. I even suspect that it might be "Chicken Soup for the Soul" but hey, I have to give credit to the author (of this text) that he can state the correct name of such a famous book.

Sorry, Ray... I don't seem to be answering your question. I just wanted to put it in another light so all of us can explore this further.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 53 mins (2003-12-27 17:01:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ray\'s suggestion of 独家新闻 might be right too. But I still feel that there are some question marks lurking around. :p Yep, maybe Hamo is right... I am thinking too complicated ... 自讨苦吃,自寻烦恼
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank you very much and a happy new year.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1This is not an answer... just my analysis
Denyce Seow
4 +1蹦砐隔絬 oe more gnerally 硂︽, 硂兵隔絬Francis Fine
2 +2on the Chicken Broth beat = on the job at Chicken Broth = on the Chicken Broth run
chica nueva
4Hint!
R. A. Stegemann
3《跟我学做鸡汤》
clearwater


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hint!


Explanation:
I do not know what the chicken broth beat means per se, but the notion of a beat is quite common and well known. It is a series of places that one routinely frequents.

For example, a police beat, is a section of a neighborhood to which police are assigned patrol duties.

The chicken broth beat probably refers to a series of places where chicken broth is routinely served and that is frequented by the probable journalist-reporter of your question. He or she could be visiting them in an effort to highlight the moral or immoral character of modern society.

Next to fish, chicken is the lowest domesticated animal on the common food chain. As such, it pretty much represents the bottom of the social welfare scale.

Perhaps I have provided you with sufficient information to find a suitable translation into Chinese!

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Denyce Seow: But if it is a "place", wouldn't the sentence be "My second week AT the Chicken Broth beat..."????
24 mins
  -> It's not a place, it is a series of places. One usually says "on a beat" not "at a beat" in the sense that I have provided. Just as one says on a circle, rather than at a circle.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This is not an answer... just my analysis


Explanation:
Honestly, I don't think there is enough context here to determine what the term "beat" is. And, I also don't think "beat" has assumed a new meaning. It is just used in a way here which is not commonly used. Hyperdictionary (www.hyperdictionary.com) has 33 definitions on "beat"!!

Take note of "Chicken Broth" in capital "C" and "B". So here, it can't be 鸡汤. It is the name of something. WHAT??? If I link this to the "authors" in the next part of the sentence, then this might be a book!! WHICH BOOK? Try Google and you can only get cookbooks. I even suspect that it might be "Chicken Soup for the Soul" but hey, I have to give credit to the author (of this text) that he can state the correct name of such a famous book.

Sorry, Ray... I don't seem to be answering your question. I just wanted to put it in another light so all of us can explore this further.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 53 mins (2003-12-27 17:01:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ray\'s suggestion of 独家新闻 might be right too. But I still feel that there are some question marks lurking around. :p Yep, maybe Hamo is right... I am thinking too complicated ... 自讨苦吃,自寻烦恼

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
Thank you very much and a happy new year.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R. A. Stegemann: The captilization of chicken broth probably indicates that it is a name that the reporter-journalist has assigned to it. You are making something very ordinary, very complicated!
55 mins
  -> Well, you see... in English, there is a reason why certain tenses, capital letters, punctuations, etc are used. If we don't note that and just translate blindly, how different are we from machine translations?? Right??? *wink*

agree  clearwater: Cheer up! Sometimes a good translator is kind of 自虐倾向:)) I like your drill-and-drill mind.
12 hrs
  -> and I like your picture!! :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on the Chicken Broth beat = on the job at Chicken Broth = on the Chicken Broth run


Explanation:
suggest Chicken Broth is the name of a magazine, given the reference to authors.

on the XX beat, on the XX run 代替 that patch, that job, the day to day duties you have to do there

suggest try the English mono Kudoz...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 39 mins (2003-12-27 19:47:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'beat\' does have a range of meanings...

Here, beat (area) is the one.

beat (area) = an area for which someone, such as a police officer, has responsibility as part of their job. eg Bob has worked as an officer on this particular beat for 20 years.

be on/walking the beat A police officer who is on/walking the beat is on duty, walking around rather than driving in a police car.

Cambridge Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang: 在做有关“鸡汤”专访的第二周
7 hrs

agree  Scott Webber: Yes, that's right. 'Beat' just means 'job' here.
2 days 23 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
《跟我学做鸡汤》


Explanation:
开始瞎猜啦:)
也许是个厨艺节目名称,譬如《跟我学做鸡汤》节目。
上海卫视有个栏目叫Beat Bites,译成中文名大概就是“音乐流行风”。
但我估计叫Chicken Broth这种名的曲风的音乐可能性不大:))

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2358

1 day 11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
蹦砐隔絬 oe more gnerally 硂︽, 硂兵隔絬


Explanation:
In newspapering business, the word beat has a clear and unmistakable definition: police beat, Wall Street beat, "Washington society and political gossip was my beat." etc.

I do not know exactly what the "chicken broth beat" means, and suspect it has something to do with writing and reporting of certain topics.

"beat" of course has many other quite different meanings such as "I beat him three times in a row at table tennis," or "donit beat around the bush.!

We need more context on every individual case.

Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: Sounds good. Nice insight from journalism.
22 hrs