KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

money persona

Chinese translation: 金钱之道


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:money persona
Chinese translation:金钱之道
Entered by: clearwater

10:38 Dec 27, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: money persona
Your worst tactic would be to put him on the defensive. In other words, don't start out by calling him cheap or whining that he holds onto his money more tightly than Donald Trump in a prenuptial agreement. Start by saying how much you care about him and what a great person he is (yes, it's tiresome, but flattery really smoothes the way). Then, launch into a general discussion on money. Tell him how your money views and values were shaped. (For example, as a child, were you given an allowance that you could spend on anything that struck your fancy, or did you have to work at part-time jobs to afford clothes and makeup?) Ask him to share his money persona with you. Where did his fears about spending come from? Were his parents unemployed for long stretches of time? Remember, money can be tied to his feelings of security or self-worth. Gently let him know that his reluctance to spend money on you makes you feel he doesn't value you. End by suggesting a compromise: you cook him dinner and rent a movie three dates in a row, then he takes you out somewhere wonderful.
clearwater
China
金钱之道
Explanation:
Denyce 的解释意思没错。但是直接这样译恐怕不行。 Money persona 应该是一个人在面对金钱时所表现出来的人格特征。这里面主要的是态度,看待金钱的态度。还应包括处理与金钱有关的事务的行为模式。可否译为:

让他说说他的金钱之道。

这里“道”字可能有些大词小用。但现在人们不是喜欢说“君子爱财,取之有道”吗?每个人都有自己的取财之道、用财之道。同时也有认识金钱、对待金钱的一番道理。这不都是“道”吗?
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
您的解答很中听:))
况且我也喜欢《无间道》:))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4金钱之道
Xiaoping Fu
5Some sugggestions
Denyce Seow
3money 'personality type';金钱(性格)类型
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Some sugggestions


Explanation:
My dictionaries translate "persona" as 人物,角色,人格面貌,面具人格。So, I might translate this as 关于钱的人格面貌 or 在于钱方面的人格面貌

Actually, I am even thinking of 对钱所持的外观. Would still fit in the context, right???

p.s. I find that the usage of "share money persona with..." is a little awkward or even questionable!! But then we're the translators... so we just have to find the best translations.:p






Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
金钱之道


Explanation:
Denyce 的解释意思没错。但是直接这样译恐怕不行。 Money persona 应该是一个人在面对金钱时所表现出来的人格特征。这里面主要的是态度,看待金钱的态度。还应包括处理与金钱有关的事务的行为模式。可否译为:

让他说说他的金钱之道。

这里“道”字可能有些大词小用。但现在人们不是喜欢说“君子爱财,取之有道”吗?每个人都有自己的取财之道、用财之道。同时也有认识金钱、对待金钱的一番道理。这不都是“道”吗?

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
谢谢!
您的解答很中听:))
况且我也喜欢《无间道》:))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang
3 hrs

agree  Denyce Seow: agree!! Actually, I find the usage of "money persona" wierd too. I think your translation would be the best fit here.
3 hrs
  -> 多谢!

agree  Ray Luo: 生财之道
3 hrs
  -> “生财之道”是赚钱的门道。但 money persona 不仅是赚钱的问题,还有怎么用钱的问题。

agree  Danbing HE
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
money 'personality type';金钱(性格)类型


Explanation:
type = a particular class or group of people or things which share important common qualities and are different from those outside the group or class. 种类;类型

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161