KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

resorted to type

Chinese translation: was true to form;果然;求助于老习惯(就...)


15:33 Dec 27, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: resorted to type
Shit was, as you may guessed, one of Edwin's all-time favourite words. ...When he faced the horrible ramifications that it suggested, Edwin had resorted to type. "shit."
panyuan
Chinese translation:was true to form;果然;求助于老习惯(就...)
Explanation:
果然;求助于(就利用了)他那最熟悉的方法,"放个屁"了一声.

true to form/type = behaving or acting just as you would expect (行为)一如既往

resort, resort to something = to turn to something bad or unpleasant because you know no other way 求助于诉诸(不良手段)eg When her money ran out, she resorted to stealing. 她花光了钱,就去偷窃.
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2was true to form;果然;求助于老习惯(就...)
chica nueva
3 +1resorted to type:
Stefanie Sendelbach


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resorted to type:


Explanation:
I think that Edward resorted to typing the word instead of saying it out. That is how I understand it. Could the fullstop be a colon here?

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: That is what I am thinking. A colon or removed the dot.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
was true to form;果然;求助于老习惯(就...)


Explanation:
果然;求助于(就利用了)他那最熟悉的方法,"放个屁"了一声.

true to form/type = behaving or acting just as you would expect (行为)一如既往

resort, resort to something = to turn to something bad or unpleasant because you know no other way 求助于诉诸(不良手段)eg When her money ran out, she resorted to stealing. 她花光了钱,就去偷窃.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: actually, your explanation fits in the context. :) But "放个屁" for "shit"?? How about "他妈的", "他娘的" or something to that effect?? Denyce is not that 乖乖女, eh??? Haha... I only curse in English, "sh*t", "d8mn it" . . . . okie, enough said!!
12 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu: That makes perfect sense here!
23 hrs