KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

set his fillings on edge

Chinese translation: 使他恐慌/害怕/心惊胆跳


16:23 Dec 27, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: set his fillings on edge
It was the squeak of the garbage bin, the one with the wobbly tire that always drove him to distraction and set his fillings on edge.
panyuan
Chinese translation:使他恐慌/害怕/心惊胆跳
Explanation:
Okie, I don't know the origin of this phrase but I know it means "FREAK OUT". So, over here it would be "...that always drove him to distraction and freaked him out / scared him".

Here's another example of how this phrase is used:
"Sometimes they play sublimely beautiful things and other times they play horrors that set your fillings on edge."

Let's hear what the others have to say. I don't have any concrete support for my case so maybe there is a more accurate explanation out there!! :)
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank you and the others!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5使他恐慌/害怕/心惊胆跳
Denyce Seow
4 +1毛骨悚然
Xiaoping Fu
4just an idea
Stefanie Sendelbach
3使他牙发颤(颤得连牙缝中的屑屑都掉出来了)。
Ray Luo
3annoyed him very much
chica nueva


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just an idea


Explanation:
My first idea when reading this was that the sound was so squeaky that it made his fillings (in his teeth) want to jump out. So something like 让他牙里面添补材料跳出来。

Well...just a guess...let's see what the others say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-12-27 16:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, should be 让他牙齿里面的添补材料跳出来

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kaxia: I think you're the closest to the meaning of that phrase. It has nothing to do with fear, it's just annoying and that's all. :)
5 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
使他恐慌/害怕/心惊胆跳


Explanation:
Okie, I don't know the origin of this phrase but I know it means "FREAK OUT". So, over here it would be "...that always drove him to distraction and freaked him out / scared him".

Here's another example of how this phrase is used:
"Sometimes they play sublimely beautiful things and other times they play horrors that set your fillings on edge."

Let's hear what the others have to say. I don't have any concrete support for my case so maybe there is a more accurate explanation out there!! :)


Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
Thank you and the others!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
毛骨悚然


Explanation:
我感觉,fillings on edge 好象就是感情已经到了崩溃的边缘,神经几乎承受不了了。人在受到极度惊吓,或看到及其令人作呕的东西时,就是这种感觉。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: I agree! And I like your 毛骨悚然
12 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
annoyed him very much


Explanation:
set somebody's teeth on edge = If something, especially a noise, sets your teeth on edge it annoys you very much. eg That DJ's voice really sets my teeth on edge.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
使他牙发颤(颤得连牙缝中的屑屑都掉出来了)。


Explanation:
Pudding came on a trolley. The creme brulee was, my father said, fine, but the little pewter bowl nestling in another pewter bowl set his fillings on edge. There was trifle, fruit compote, bread and butter pudding, all looking hefty. We had a glass of Burgundy each and two bottles of water and coffee - they stirred the sugar into my dad's cup for him, which was a shame because he'd been practising ever so hard. The bill was £194.67.


    Reference: http://www.timesonline.co.uk/article/0,,1147-282461,00.html
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1113