KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

rent a movie three dates

Chinese translation: try to look at three dates in a row as a whole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rent a movie three dates
Chinese translation:try to look at three dates in a row as a whole
Entered by: clearwater

04:03 Dec 28, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: rent a movie three dates
According to my informal poll (40 friends and friends-of-friends), women would rather date a man who's a so-so kisser than one who's cheap! Still, if these cheapskates have redeeming qualities, then it's worth taming his Scrooge-like tendencies.

Your worst tactic would be to put him on the defensive. In other words, don't start out by calling him cheap or whining that he holds onto his money more tightly than Donald Trump in a prenuptial agreement. Start by saying how much you care about him and what a great person he is (yes, it's tiresome, but flattery really smoothes the way). Then, launch into a general discussion on money. Tell him how your money views and values were shaped. (For example, as a child, were you given an allowance that you could spend on anything that struck your fancy, or did you have to work at part-time jobs to afford clothes and makeup?) Ask him to share his money persona with you. Where did his fears about spending come from? Were his parents unemployed for long stretches of time? Remember, money can be tied to his feelings of security or self-worth. Gently let him know that his reluctance to spend money on you makes you feel he doesn't value you. End by suggesting a compromise: you cook him dinner and rent a movie three dates in a row, then he takes you out somewhere wonderful.

这里的意思真的是“连续三次约会都是租电影与男友一起看”??
clearwater
China
try to look at three dates in a row as a whole
Explanation:
连续三次约会,你为男友做晚餐然后一起欣赏你租来的电影
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
谢谢!
这样的男人好幸福。。。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3try to look at three dates in a row as a wholeisahuang
4未尝不可
Xiaoping Fu
3for three dates in a row, you ..., then he ... for the fourth date.
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
try to look at three dates in a row as a whole


Explanation:
连续三次约会,你为男友做晚餐然后一起欣赏你租来的电影

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
谢谢!
这样的男人好幸福。。。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: agree.... haha... 最毒妇人心 *wink* !! clear, watch out!! :p
3 hrs
  -> 不是最毒妇人心,只是女人的雕虫小技而已 *wink*

agree  Danbing HE
3 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu: 如今中国男人容易满足。只要不是反过来,男的给女的连做三顿饭,就已经感到很幸福了,夫复何求!:)))
21 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
未尝不可


Explanation:
连续三次去她家,吃家常饭,看录像片,也别有情调。如果这位女士是个烹饪高手,连吃三次应该还不至吃腻。须知结了婚可是要吃一辈子的!

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for three dates in a row, you ..., then he ... for the fourth date.


Explanation:
you cook him dinner and rent a movie (for) three dates in a row, then he takes you out somewhere wonderful (for the fourth date)

They are taking turns to host the date, she 3x a low-price date followed by he 1x an expensive date.

date = 约会
in a row = closely following each other 接连的;连续的 eg She's failed three exams in a row. 他连续三次考试不及格.


    Longman Active Study English Chinese Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161