KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

with gold glinting from every appendage

Chinese translation: 四肢都有金黄在闪着光


12:08 Dec 28, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: with gold glinting from every appendage
My second week on the Chicken Broth beat——my second week——and in come the authors, all tan and sorrowful, with gold glinting from every appendage.
panyuan99
Chinese translation:四肢都有金黄在闪着光
Explanation:
glint = a flash of light, like that from a hard shiny surface (金属表面般的)闪光 eg I could see the glint of coins in her hand. 我能看见她手里的硬币在闪闪发光.

appendage = something that is joined to something larger or more important 附加物;附属物

appendage (formal) = 1 something which exists as a smaller and less important part of something larger. eg The committee is a mere appendage of the council and has no power of its own. The organism has small leaf-like appendages. 2 an arm, a leg or other body part eg He had a tattoo on every visible appendage.

appendage 1 anything appended; adjunct 2 (Biol) any secondary, external organ or part,as a tree branch, or a dog's tail

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs 30 mins (2003-12-27 23:18:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fingers, toes, ears, nose etc usually called 'extremities'

so here appendage could be loosely translated as 'all four limbs'四肢上都有金色的东西在闪闪地发着光

朗文进阶词典
Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary, Collins Concise English Dictionary



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 58 mins (2003-12-28 20:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly refers to \'body piercings\' gold shining in their ears, noses, on their fingers, toes...

Key example:
2 an arm, a leg or other body part eg He had a tattoo on every visible appendage.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 36 mins (2003-12-28 23:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

搞反了: 应该是\'黄金\'
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Suggestion
Denyce Seow
3 +1四肢都有金黄在闪着光
chica nueva


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Suggestion


Explanation:
The key word here is "appendage". Though this word can be defined as "extremities" (hands, legs, etc), I feel that it should be referring to "accessories" here. [please read through the definitions, synonyms and related terms on this page http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/appendage]

My answer: 身上每一个小配件/搭配物都闪烁着金黄色
or: 身上每一个小配件/搭配物都金光闪闪


Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
四肢都有金黄在闪着光


Explanation:
glint = a flash of light, like that from a hard shiny surface (金属表面般的)闪光 eg I could see the glint of coins in her hand. 我能看见她手里的硬币在闪闪发光.

appendage = something that is joined to something larger or more important 附加物;附属物

appendage (formal) = 1 something which exists as a smaller and less important part of something larger. eg The committee is a mere appendage of the council and has no power of its own. The organism has small leaf-like appendages. 2 an arm, a leg or other body part eg He had a tattoo on every visible appendage.

appendage 1 anything appended; adjunct 2 (Biol) any secondary, external organ or part,as a tree branch, or a dog's tail

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs 30 mins (2003-12-27 23:18:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fingers, toes, ears, nose etc usually called 'extremities'

so here appendage could be loosely translated as 'all four limbs'四肢上都有金色的东西在闪闪地发着光

朗文进阶词典
Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary, Collins Concise English Dictionary



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 58 mins (2003-12-28 20:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly refers to \'body piercings\' gold shining in their ears, noses, on their fingers, toes...

Key example:
2 an arm, a leg or other body part eg He had a tattoo on every visible appendage.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 36 mins (2003-12-28 23:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

搞反了: 应该是\'黄金\'

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
Thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: could be... when you are really well tanned, you GLOW!!! So maybe here's where the gold glinting comes from.
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Sounds to me as if they are broke (out of money) so therefore sorrowful, after indulging themselves at the beauty parlour on sunbeds and body piercings.