KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

grumbling muttered vows and King Lear invective under his breath

Chinese translation: 象是胸膛里压着个爱赌咒的李尔王


12:16 Dec 28, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: grumbling muttered vows and King Lear invective under his breath
Edwin stomped back to his cubicle, grumbling muttered vows and King Lear invective under his breath."I'll show them. I'll show them all."

How to translate this sentence into Chinses? What's the meaning of "King Lear"here?
panyuan99
Chinese translation:象是胸膛里压着个爱赌咒的李尔王
Explanation:
按照 Denyce 的解释,试译如下:

艾德文跺着脚走回自己的房间,愤愤不平地嘟囔着发誓,象是胸膛里压着个爱赌咒的李尔王:“我会让他们瞧瞧的,我会让他们都瞧瞧的!”
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3象是胸膛里压着个爱赌咒的李尔王
Xiaoping Fu
3reposted answer
chica nueva
3Explanation
Denyce Seow


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grumbling muttered vows and king lear invective under his breath
Explanation


Explanation:
King Lear is a character in a Shakespearean play named "King Lear". It's a tragey in which the hero, King Lear, was betrayed and mistreated by two of his scheming daughters.

I am not a fan of Shakespeare so I will leave a link for you to read up more about him (King Lear): http://www.pathguy.com/kinglear.htm

invective = 恶言谩骂, 猛烈抨击
I believe this has to do with the fact that Shakespeare is good in using "invectives" and maybe this particular talent was "glorified" in King Lear (either the person or the play itself).

I can only tell you what/who KING LEAR is. I don't think I would be up to translating this whole sentence. Sorry. :p

p.s. the "vows" here can probably be linked to "I''ll show them all. I'll show them all." It's a promise he made to himself, either to seek revenge, to cause havoc, to prove himself, etc.

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
象是胸膛里压着个爱赌咒的李尔王


Explanation:
按照 Denyce 的解释,试译如下:

艾德文跺着脚走回自己的房间,愤愤不平地嘟囔着发誓,象是胸膛里压着个爱赌咒的李尔王:“我会让他们瞧瞧的,我会让他们都瞧瞧的!”

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: thanks Mr Fu..... :)
47 mins
  -> Thank YOU!!

agree  isahuang: Good one!
2 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Danbing HE
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grumbling muttered vows and king lear invective under his breath
reposted answer


Explanation:
抱怨;嘀咕;誓言;誓约

Some ideas:

grumble = complain = 抱怨
mutter = 嘀咕
to vow发誓要做(谋事),or could be oaths,curses,imprecations咒

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 4 mins (2003-12-26 07:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

invective (formal) = rude, forceful, attacking speech, used for blaming someone or something (正式) 猛烈抨击;痛骂

朗文进阶英汉双解词典

I imagine you will already have approached the author for permission to do the translation (if it is for publication). Perhaps you could approach them again for guidance on their text...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 8 mins (2003-12-28 20:25:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you Google on King Lear I am sure you will find some information on this Shakespeare character.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161