KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Death by a Thousand Paper Cuts

Chinese translation: hates his office job


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Death by a Thousand Paper Cuts
Chinese translation:hates his office job
Entered by: PB Trans

03:28 Dec 29, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Death by a Thousand Paper Cuts
But this time,instead of wet garbage and coffee grinds ,it was Death by a Thousand Paper Cuts.
panyuan
2 possibilities
Explanation:
It sounds like the author is sorting through the garbage bin, looking for some documents. Sorting through garbage is an unpleasant task, especially when it consists of food, liquid (wet garbage and coffee grinds) but the author is trying to say that sorting through papers in the garbage bin is also an unpleasant task (getting cuts on your fingers and hands by handling the sharp edges of the sheets of paper). Or (without context... I am guessing here) the author means that he was a garbage collector in his previous job and now that he has an office job (handling paperwork), it is just as unpleasant as digging through garbage. I would then agree with the previous poster's reference to "slow torture". Obviously, the author hates his office job.
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +62 possibilitiesPB Trans
3 +1Death by a Thousand Cuts = a traditional form of slow torture resulting in death; paper cut = 剪纸
chica nueva


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
death by a thousand paper cuts
Death by a Thousand Cuts = a traditional form of slow torture resulting in death; paper cut = 剪纸


Explanation:
three ways of being 'tortured' to death...
hyperbole = exaggeration = 夸张

I guess the narrator does not like wet garbage, coffee grinds, or paper cuts. Comment on a domestic drama/relationship...

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: I think that the traditional torture that you mention definitely plays a role here. Even if it is for the sake of a word game only.
3 hrs
  -> Yes. A play on words, my thought too.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
death by a thousand paper cuts
2 possibilities


Explanation:
It sounds like the author is sorting through the garbage bin, looking for some documents. Sorting through garbage is an unpleasant task, especially when it consists of food, liquid (wet garbage and coffee grinds) but the author is trying to say that sorting through papers in the garbage bin is also an unpleasant task (getting cuts on your fingers and hands by handling the sharp edges of the sheets of paper). Or (without context... I am guessing here) the author means that he was a garbage collector in his previous job and now that he has an office job (handling paperwork), it is just as unpleasant as digging through garbage. I would then agree with the previous poster's reference to "slow torture". Obviously, the author hates his office job.

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: Yes, this sounds good...
14 mins

agree  HymnLau: Beautiful, 代劳成中文: 在文山牍海(或者:故纸堆)中消磨生命
21 mins

agree  Denyce Seow: Interesting!!! :))))
1 hr

agree  Yongmei Liu
3 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: but we should not forget that lai'an has a point here with the traditional torturing method. I think that the author definitely refers to it here.
3 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
21 hrs