KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

For cryin' out loud

Chinese translation: 拜托, 唉呀, 真是的, 我的天啊


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:For cryin' out loud
Chinese translation:拜托, 唉呀, 真是的, 我的天啊
Entered by: Denyce Seow

03:51 Dec 29, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: For cryin' out loud
“For cryin' out loud, don't you sort the trash around here?you know, recycle?"
panyuan
More suggestions!!
Explanation:
This is how Hainnan Normal University explains it to their students:
(http://www.hainnu.edu.cn/english/QW/QW02.HTM)
for crying out loud这个词组从字面上看,好像有大喊大叫的意思,不过在使用上,for crying out loud就跟for god's sake一样,都是表示说话者负面的评价,犹如中文里「搞什么名堂!」、「乱七八糟!」这类在语气中带有忿忿不平的话,同时暗示着说话者的不耐烦。

And more....
(感叹词) 真是的; 拜托你好不好
(用以强调请求或命令) "唉呀!" "我的天啊!"
(表示惊愕,意外,轻蔑等意) "真是的!"
(表恼怒,不耐烦)
For crying out loud, stop nagging me about it!拜托你不要老跟我咕哝那件事!
For crying out loud! Who did this? 唉呀!这是谁干的好事?!


太多太多了!!! 眼花缭乱吧???? I think now you have a few to choose from and most of them fit into the context here pretty well. :))))
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2More suggestions!!
Denyce Seow
3 +1really and truly; 绠
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for cryin' out loud
More suggestions!!


Explanation:
This is how Hainnan Normal University explains it to their students:
(http://www.hainnu.edu.cn/english/QW/QW02.HTM)
for crying out loud这个词组从字面上看,好像有大喊大叫的意思,不过在使用上,for crying out loud就跟for god's sake一样,都是表示说话者负面的评价,犹如中文里「搞什么名堂!」、「乱七八糟!」这类在语气中带有忿忿不平的话,同时暗示着说话者的不耐烦。

And more....
(感叹词) 真是的; 拜托你好不好
(用以强调请求或命令) "唉呀!" "我的天啊!"
(表示惊愕,意外,轻蔑等意) "真是的!"
(表恼怒,不耐烦)
For crying out loud, stop nagging me about it!拜托你不要老跟我咕哝那件事!
For crying out loud! Who did this? 唉呀!这是谁干的好事?!


太多太多了!!! 眼花缭乱吧???? I think now you have a few to choose from and most of them fit into the context here pretty well. :))))


Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yongmei Liu: "Hainan"
2 hrs
  -> opps!!! Hehehehe... *blush*

agree  Danbing HE
19 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for cryin' out loud
really and truly; 绠


Explanation:
For crying out loud! (informal) said when you are annoyed, and to emphasise what you are saying eg Oh, for crying out loud, why won't you listen to me! (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

for crying out loud (Colloq) = an exclamation of annoyance, surprise, etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2003-12-29 06:11:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

什么意思/什么玩意儿

and (thanks Denyce) 搞什么鬼!

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
9 mins