KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

blue eyes settled on an unseen target

Chinese translation: 两眼目视前方坚定地说道


10:02 Dec 29, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: blue eyes settled on an unseen target
"It is the central focus of my life," Soros said, his blue eyes settled on an unseen target. The 2004 presidential race, he said in an interview, is "a matter of life and death."
若有所思?语重心长?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:两眼目视前方坚定地说道
Explanation:
同意以上两位的解释,只想做个修饰,但愿不是画蛇添足。

这里的eyes settled on an unseen target是指他没有看近处的具体物体,而是将目光焦点聚在远方。猜想他是在陈思凝想大选之事,从口气上听,他好像志在一博,所以似乎可以坚定一词
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
我觉得这里的blue eyes不必翻译出来,毕竟说到欧美人的眼睛,十有八九都是“蓝色”。既然“望着”,那么肯定是用眼睛(当然也可以借用望远镜:))。
好比,She hold a baby in the arm.翻译成“她抱着个小孩”即可,没必要非得译成“她用手臂抱着个小孩”。
继续探讨。。。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1他那双蓝眼睛好象凝视着一个遥远的目标
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1两眼目视前方坚定地说道
Lu Zou
4My suggestion
Denyce Seow
3(他)蓝色的眼睛(似乎)停留于/转到/转上一个看不见的目标
chica nueva


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(他)蓝色的眼睛(似乎)停留于/转到/转上一个看不见的目标


Explanation:
settle on = land (on) 降落;停留于 eg The large bee settled briefly on the flower. 大蜜蜂飞到花上稍作停留.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My suggestion


Explanation:
Personally, I like Lai'an's answer. But I have a few more suggesitons to add:

他那双蓝色的眼睛注视着一个无形的目标
slightly different from Lai'an's

他的眼神停留在一个无形的目标上
停留在 is a good term for "settled on" but I prefer 眼神停留在 to 眼睛停留在. However, over here, you would have to sacrifice "blue"... (I would take this as the last option because the use of "his blue eyes.." makes Soros spring to life.

若有所思 / 语重心长
Of course, your suggestions are good too. But again, we will lose a part of the original text. "his blue eyes settled on an unseen target." - this might be the author's expression of Soro's ambitiousness or however the reader wants to interpret it (depending if they are Soro's supporters). So I feel 若有所思 / 语重心长 might not be strong enough to express that. (Sorry :P)

Just some suggestions. Let's hear what the others have to say... :)))






Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
两眼目视前方坚定地说道


Explanation:
同意以上两位的解释,只想做个修饰,但愿不是画蛇添足。

这里的eyes settled on an unseen target是指他没有看近处的具体物体,而是将目光焦点聚在远方。猜想他是在陈思凝想大选之事,从口气上听,他好像志在一博,所以似乎可以坚定一词

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711
Grading comment
谢谢!
我觉得这里的blue eyes不必翻译出来,毕竟说到欧美人的眼睛,十有八九都是“蓝色”。既然“望着”,那么肯定是用眼睛(当然也可以借用望远镜:))。
好比,She hold a baby in the arm.翻译成“她抱着个小孩”即可,没必要非得译成“她用手臂抱着个小孩”。
继续探讨。。。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: sounds very good (best so far!!)!! (But I still want the BLUE EYES!! :p)
42 mins
  -> I don't like men with blue eyes. Kidding

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
他那双蓝眼睛好象凝视着一个遥远的目标


Explanation:
我同意 Denyce 的意见,“蓝眼睛”不应该省略,眼睛的颜色是人的个性的一部分。我更同意 Luzou 的意见。眼睛是心灵之窗。我们是在描绘一个人的眼神,首要之点是把握他此刻的心态。从后面的话看,他此刻是在思考未来,是在预见一场“生死搏斗”。所以,他的眼神应该是凝重而深远的。“坚定”原文没有直接写出来,但读者可以感受得到。
" an unseen target " 就是他眼睛里有而别人看不到的目标。要把这个意思简洁地用中文表述出来挺难的。

上面各位的译法各有千秋。受各位的启发,我想译为:

“他那双蓝眼睛好象凝视着一个遥远的目标。”

因为笔拙,一时想不出好词儿,只好把“看不见”改为“遥远”,另加“好象”二字。期望其他朋友想出更好的译法。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 03:43:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

当读者读到后面的“生与死的斗争”时,会自然地悟出他目光中的“坚定”和“决绝”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 09:23:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Clearwater, 我有点好奇,你最后究竟把这句话译成什么样子。你已经证明“蓝色”不必要,因为欧美人十有八九是“蓝眼睛”。照此推理,“两”或“双”也不必要,因为人十有八九是两只眼睛。“睛”也不必要,因为“睛”就是眼珠,有眼无珠的人绝不会超过十之一二。“前方”也不必要,人不扭头无法向后看。如此一来,真省了,“眼看着”三字即可。噢,差点忘了,“眼”也不必要,这你已经说过了。那么,“看着”吧! :)))

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
9 hrs