KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

magic shop

Chinese translation: 魔术用品店


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:magic shop
Chinese translation:魔术用品店
Entered by: clearwater

23:06 Dec 30, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: magic shop
David Arquette was born into a successful Hollywood family; he's the 1-800-CALL-ATT spokesman; he's in a rock band called EAR2000; he frequents magic shops; he's been a WCW Thunder wrestler; he looks like your brother.
网上查了一下,译成“魔法商店”。但总觉得不太容易理解,不知有无更好的译名?
clearwater
China
or 魔术商店
Explanation:
this is where you buy stuff that is related to magic such as spell cards, crystals etc, or stuff for magicians.
Selected response from:

Meihua (May) Shi
Grading comment
喜欢denyce的译法。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5or 魔术商店Meihua (May) Shi
4 +2魔术专门店 / 魔幻商店 /
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
or 魔术商店


Explanation:
this is where you buy stuff that is related to magic such as spell cards, crystals etc, or stuff for magicians.

Meihua (May) Shi
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
喜欢denyce的译法。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzhongren
5 hrs

agree  Will Matter
5 hrs

agree  Denyce Seow: 魔术用品店
8 hrs

agree  Ray Luo: http://www.morningpost.com.cn/company/morningpost/A/010820c1...
16 hrs

agree  Kika KKtranslate
16 hrs

neutral  jyuan_us: 魔术用品店 是best
21 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
魔术专门店 / 魔幻商店 /


Explanation:
Just more options.

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: I like 魔术专门店... :)
24 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Danbing HE
6 hrs