KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

a graphic artist

Chinese translation: 图形美工师 / 图形艺术家


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a graphic artist
Chinese translation:图形美工师 / 图形艺术家
Entered by: clearwater

07:10 Dec 31, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: a graphic artist
At the time he was a rock legend visiting Tinseltown to work on an album with B.B. King, and she -- less than half his age -- was a graphic artist from Ohio trying her luck in Los Angeles.
美工师?平面设计师?图像艺术家?还是??
clearwater
China
图形美工师 / 图形艺术家
Explanation:
按艺术造诣和成就的高低,“艺术”与“美工”、“家”与“师”在中文中有很大区别,但英文都是一个词。英文说 " I am a musician" 很平常,只要会拨两下吉它就行。但在中国,即使获了国际大奖,如果没有一把年龄,称为“音乐家”都会有所犹豫。

这里的“她”,是个初出茅庐到拉斯维加斯碰碰运气的女孩子,叫“美工师”已经抬举她了。:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 21:59:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

比较安全的处理是连“师”字也不用:

“她是做图形美工的,从俄亥俄州到拉斯维加斯来碰碰运气。”
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
此女并不是什么高深莫测的XX家,只是拥有一份图形设计方面的工作罢了。
似乎也可以译成“平面设计师”。
不过你的处理的确比较“安全”^_^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2电脑美工师
jyuan_us
4 +2图形美工师 / 图形艺术家
Xiaoping Fu
5网页设计艺术家
Ray Luo
4 +1My suggestion
Denyce Seow
3 +1书画刻印艺术家
Kika KKtranslate


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My suggestion


Explanation:
It seems that we really have many Chinese terms for "graphic artist". I had wanted to find out what Melia McEnery (玛利亚-麦恩娜瑞) but all the info on internet talks about her making babies. Not the slightest clue given about what she does.

Let's go for the general term then. A graphic artist is one who designs and makes prints. I hope you can find the best term for this. Try to opt for a "safe term"??????

Or someone will be able to give you the right term for this!! :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2003-12-31 09:17:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: \"I had wanted to find out what Melia McEnery (玛利亚-麦恩娜瑞) does but...\"

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Good suggestion, but who is Melia McEnery?
35 mins
  -> She's the "graphic artist" mentioned in this text. Wife of Eric Clapton. This text is about the couple.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
网页设计艺术家


Explanation:
We specialize in all phases of web and desktop publishing design. From giving an old web site a new face lift to a complete redesign. We also offer our clients desktop publishing. Image scans (transparencies or reflective) or whatever it takes to bring your print catalogs to the web or ideas into print. Below are just some of our skills we offer our clients.



    Reference: http://www.rhinostudio.com/
    Reference: http://www.gag.org/
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jyuan_us: -ist can not laways be trnaslated as a XX家,just as in most cases Scientist can not be translated as 科学家同一个道理。 这里ARTIST充其量也就是的艺术工作者
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
书画刻印艺术家


Explanation:
书画刻印艺术家

Kika KKtranslate
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: -ist can not laways be trnaslated as a XX家,just as in most cases Scientist can not be translated as 科学家同一个道理。 这里ARTIST充其量也就是的艺术工作者
4 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
电脑美工师


Explanation:
artist is A WORKER WHO DOES ART WORKS.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 4920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
32 mins

agree  Scott Li: yes, that's it, just take care of works like typesetting only, nothing special indeed.
19 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
图形美工师 / 图形艺术家


Explanation:
按艺术造诣和成就的高低,“艺术”与“美工”、“家”与“师”在中文中有很大区别,但英文都是一个词。英文说 " I am a musician" 很平常,只要会拨两下吉它就行。但在中国,即使获了国际大奖,如果没有一把年龄,称为“音乐家”都会有所犹豫。

这里的“她”,是个初出茅庐到拉斯维加斯碰碰运气的女孩子,叫“美工师”已经抬举她了。:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 21:59:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

比较安全的处理是连“师”字也不用:

“她是做图形美工的,从俄亥俄州到拉斯维加斯来碰碰运气。”

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
谢谢!
此女并不是什么高深莫测的XX家,只是拥有一份图形设计方面的工作罢了。
似乎也可以译成“平面设计师”。
不过你的处理的确比较“安全”^_^

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: 100% agree
21 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Xiang Ding
7 hrs