KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Salo

Chinese translation: bacon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Salo
Chinese translation:bacon
Entered by: clearwater

05:40 Jan 9, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Salo
She brings us Salo, the national dish of Ukraine.
乌克兰的这个传统菜叫啥名?
clearwater
China
bacon
Explanation:
It's a piece of pork fat tissue, usually salted, sometimes also rubbed with spices. It's quite popular in Russia and especially in Ukraine. You cut thin slices from a block of salo and just put them in a sandwich (best with rye bread or pumpernickel), or you can just use little pieces to fry something - the way you would use bacon in the US.
Selected response from:

xxxTwinpens
Grading comment
谢谢诸位!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bacon
xxxTwinpens
5 +1"Salo" means "lard"
xxxAlex Zelkind
5
HymnLau


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Salo" means "lard"


Explanation:
But I do not know what's the name for "lard" in Chinese. Sorry :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 05:45:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word \"salo\" is not an English word. It\'s Russian and Ukranian

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HymnLau: Sorry for my rude...
13 hrs
  -> No problem :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salo


Explanation:
"为了国家的独立和民族的解放,巴格旦大公率领着乌克兰人民奋起反抗外族入侵。当时,几乎所有男人都上了战场。沙拉(肥油肉)、小米、荞麦等原料经过简单烹饪,成为炮火硝烟里的饭食。后来,随着时间的延伸,乌克兰饮食从“战场饭菜”逐渐演变,我们的餐桌开始丰富起来。在乌克兰人今天的饮食中还存留着战争年代的“影子”。有一道菜几乎家家户户都会做,这就是“沙拉”。用盐来腌制肥油肉,可以保证长时间不坏。"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 10 mins (2004-01-09 18:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Alex, I apologize for my rude and careless.

HymnLau
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: salad?
25 mins
  -> Who know how it is pronounced in Ukranian? I googled it out by "乌克兰" + "国菜“,it appeared it has been reestablished for hundreds times. :-) BTW, I know "salad", but it's "色拉" in mandarin & "沙律" in Cantonese more often.

neutral  xxxAlex Zelkind: In Ukrainian it is pronounced just like it's written - "salo" :)
1 hr
  -> Yep:-) I have never unhonored creation, but fight against a well-published proper noun translation? That's risk I cannot afford, maybe you can.:-)))

neutral  isahuang: 沙拉 is the same as 色拉, actually we use it for salad more than 色拉. According to your description, it looks like salted fatty meat. Then the chinese should be 腌肉或咸肉 or you can just call it 肥油肉
14 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bacon


Explanation:
It's a piece of pork fat tissue, usually salted, sometimes also rubbed with spices. It's quite popular in Russia and especially in Ukraine. You cut thin slices from a block of salo and just put them in a sandwich (best with rye bread or pumpernickel), or you can just use little pieces to fry something - the way you would use bacon in the US.


xxxTwinpens
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 235
Grading comment
谢谢诸位!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind: Very good description
5 hrs

agree  Lu Zou: http://www.russkaya-troika.com/en/menu.asp
2 days 6 hrs