KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

on the up side

Chinese translation: 乐观点说,往好里想

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on the up side
Chinese translation:乐观点说,往好里想
Entered by: clearwater

23:42 Jan 9, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: on the up side
不小心搞坏那里的比例模型后,我们一行溜到了附近被遗弃的普里普镇(Priep),我们必须穿上非常老式的防护衣才可以进入。导游说,当初被疏散的45000居民当中,现在恐怕有一半以上已经死掉。发生那次事故后,普里普镇的街道都覆上了厚达四英寸的放射性雪。我们在四处参观时,发现还有一些老人住在这里,这让我们惊讶万分。on the up side,他们有自己的菜园子,种出来的葫芦大得像公共汽车也说不定。
clearwater
China
乐观点说,往好里想
Explanation:
上文提到防护服,大概这个地区被辐射污染过或者经历过什么灾难导致很多人死亡。种出来的葫芦大得像公共汽车也说不定是一种黑色幽默吧!太空蔬菜不是个头都比一般的大吗?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 16:19:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

被辐射过的也许也能发生基因突变
Selected response from:

xxxidler
Grading comment
谢谢大家!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3乐观点说,往好里想
xxxidler
5 +1www
Kaxia
3 -1好的是 on the up side = on the positive side; on the down side = on the negative side
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
好的是 on the up side = on the positive side; on the down side = on the negative side


Explanation:
side = one of the different points of view in an argument (争论中德)一方的看法

上问题道德是不好的方面, (尽管如此)好像有一个优点就是...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 51 mins (2004-01-10 07:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

别字:上文提到的



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kaxia: I don't think it suits here :)
6 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
www


Explanation:
there is website, where you can easily get the meaning from the context: straitstimes.asia1.com.sg/asia/story/0,4386,229378,00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-01-10 00:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

虽然如此
或者 : 另一方面
that\'s the meaning. maybe you can think of another phrase. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-01-10 00:45:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

虽然如此
或者 : 另一方面
that\'s the meaning. maybe you can think of another phrase. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 6 mins (2004-01-10 13:48:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, I still think that\'s the meaning. although the inhibitants had such a bad experience (as this accident), they still could think of growing vegetables in the gardens. please refer to the website I posted. there is expression \"on the up side\" in the same meaning as in your sentence. ^_^

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 23:39:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This accident in Ukraine took place in 1986 April 26th. So, when it comes to your question about the snow and growing vegetables at that time, my answer is: after the accident it was snowing during the summer, the snow was as a result of radiation leak. Although people were dying, some of them decided not to leave their houses and live like nothing had happened. And it was very illogical. Nobody could understand it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 23:39:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This accident in Ukraine took place in 1986 April 26th. So, when it comes to your question about the snow and growing vegetables at that time, my answer is: after the accident it was snowing during the summer, the snow was as a result of radiation leak. Although people were dying, some of them decided not to leave their houses and live like nothing had happened. And it was very illogical. Nobody could understand it.


Kaxia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Golden View: 不过从没听说葫芦有公共汽车一般大... @@@
13 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
乐观点说,往好里想


Explanation:
上文提到防护服,大概这个地区被辐射污染过或者经历过什么灾难导致很多人死亡。种出来的葫芦大得像公共汽车也说不定是一种黑色幽默吧!太空蔬菜不是个头都比一般的大吗?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 16:19:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

被辐射过的也许也能发生基因突变

xxxidler
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
谢谢大家!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: 积极的一面,即在核辐射的影响下,好象什么都是不好的,但这几位老人则有积极乐观的做法。
9 hrs
  -> 其实也许他们也无处可去,只好这么安慰自己了

agree  Danbing HE
1 day 20 hrs

agree  chica nueva
6 days