not even on the dole

Chinese translation: 即使是领失业救济金的人,也不会...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not even on the dole
Chinese translation:即使是领失业救济金的人,也不会...
Entered by: clearwater

00:19 Jan 10, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: not even on the dole
我们走进了一户人家,里面住着一位醉眼朦胧的老妪,她靠为其他居民做私酿酒为生。她请我们吃萨洛,这是乌克兰的一道传统菜,看上去像碗猪油。此时正是上午10点,我们总不能在这光景,喝着私酿酒、品着肥猪肉,not even on the dole,但那样会显得很不礼貌。我们的导游开始说了起来,于是托尼喝了起来,酒后的他怎么看都像头部被人用棒槌打了。

是“哪怕一小份也不行”的意思吗?
clearwater
China
即使是领失业救济金的人,也不会...
Explanation:
没有足够的上下文,不好判断这个插语究竟是什么意思,是他真的在领救济金,还是极而言之,即使是领失业救济金的人,肚子饿又没事做,也不会在早上10点钟的时候喝私、吃肥肉。

试译这一句:

“那时才早上10点钟。你总不会在早上10点喝私酒,满嘴流油地嚼肥猪肉吧?即使是吃救济的人,恐怕也不会这么做。可是拒绝又不太礼貌。”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 09:15:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

英文的lard 就是白色的动物脂肪。肥肉是什么?不就是脂肪吗?肥肉放在锅里煎煎,就成了液体的油了。 所以,在汉语里,肥猪肉和猪油之间的区别是相对的。我想英语也是一样。“which means a bowl of lard”,就是说,“那好象是一碗肥猪肉”。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
非常感谢!
付先生的解答总是让人服服贴贴:)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3即使是领失业救济金的人,也不会...
Xiaoping Fu
5can you quote the whole English text?
isahuang
3not even (when/if you are) on the dole 连领政府的失业救济金的都不会...
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
can you quote the whole English text?


Explanation:
can you quote the whole English text?

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 491

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
即使是领失业救济金的人,也不会...


Explanation:
没有足够的上下文,不好判断这个插语究竟是什么意思,是他真的在领救济金,还是极而言之,即使是领失业救济金的人,肚子饿又没事做,也不会在早上10点钟的时候喝私、吃肥肉。

试译这一句:

“那时才早上10点钟。你总不会在早上10点喝私酒,满嘴流油地嚼肥猪肉吧?即使是吃救济的人,恐怕也不会这么做。可是拒绝又不太礼貌。”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 09:15:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

英文的lard 就是白色的动物脂肪。肥肉是什么?不就是脂肪吗?肥肉放在锅里煎煎,就成了液体的油了。 所以,在汉语里,肥猪肉和猪油之间的区别是相对的。我想英语也是一样。“which means a bowl of lard”,就是说,“那好象是一碗肥猪肉”。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
非常感谢!
付先生的解答总是让人服服贴贴:)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxidler
8 hrs

agree  isahuang
14 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day 6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not even (when/if you are) on the dole 连领政府的失业救济金的都不会...


Explanation:
it's bad form (= a bad thing to do) even if you are a beneficiary 不象样

not even (when/if you are) on the dole 含义是,我们虽然领失业救济金但还是不能(到这种地步) (太不象样了)

on the dole = receiving money from the government because you are unemployed 领取(政府的)失业救济金 eg I've been on the dole for six months. 我领失业救济金已有六个月了.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 31 mins (2004-01-10 09:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dripping = fat and juices that have come from meat during cooking (烤肉时滴下的)邮滴

朗文进阶词典

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 32 mins (2004-01-10 09:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

别字:油滴

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search