KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

compensate

Chinese translation: 索性

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compensate
Chinese translation:索性
Entered by: clearwater

23:05 Jan 10, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: compensate
Even in broad daylight, people are going down the wrong side of the grass partition on the dual carriageway. It is impossible to know what side of the road you should be on. I compensate by going insanely fast, thumping through the pot-holes at 80 miles an hour with The Beatles cranked way up.

主人公把车开得飞快想“弥补或补偿”什么样的一种心理?
clearwater
China
补救办法
Explanation:
“我的补救办法是狂飙飞车,把披头士音乐开得震天价响,以每小时80英里的速度,在坑坑洼洼的路面飞驰而过。”

怕鬼的人走夜路,唱歌给自己壮胆,是一种心理代偿。这里的情况是,反正也不知道那条路对,小心也没用,不如大着胆子飙起来看,“我是飙车族我怕谁!?”也许反而安全一些?:)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 13:59:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


小心翼翼地看路,还是不知道该怎么走,还是一样危险,心理就会失衡。那么,不管不顾地狂飙一阵,也许更安全(让别人躲你),心理失衡就得到补偿。

我上面“补救办法”的译法不太好。可否改为“我干脆以险对险来个狂飙飞车,...” “以险对险”是否也有“补偿”和“平衡”的意思?
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:见状之下,我也索性/干脆来个狂飙飞车
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2应付/祢补
Lu Zou
4 +1补救办法
Xiaoping Fu
3 +1对付
chica nueva
3宜意译
surfish


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
应付/祢补


Explanation:
我的理解:
因为很难知道自己是否是在正确的一边行驶,为了防止与对面来车相撞,必须快速通过这端道路。这里的compensate似乎是为了应付这种局面,祢补道路设计上的不足。


Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surfish
2 hrs

agree  surinder kumar
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
对付


Explanation:
compensate = counter (a lack), or adjust to (a deficiency)

条件变差的话,就得1(想办法)对付或者2凑合.

The narrator does 1, not 2.
对付 = deal with; cope with; counter; tackle



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surfish
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
宜意译


Explanation:
compensate, vi: to alter gradient on (curved portions of railroad track) so that total resistance to movement equals that for tangent track


surfish
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 260

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
补救办法


Explanation:
“我的补救办法是狂飙飞车,把披头士音乐开得震天价响,以每小时80英里的速度,在坑坑洼洼的路面飞驰而过。”

怕鬼的人走夜路,唱歌给自己壮胆,是一种心理代偿。这里的情况是,反正也不知道那条路对,小心也没用,不如大着胆子飙起来看,“我是飙车族我怕谁!?”也许反而安全一些?:)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 13:59:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


小心翼翼地看路,还是不知道该怎么走,还是一样危险,心理就会失衡。那么,不管不顾地狂飙一阵,也许更安全(让别人躲你),心理失衡就得到补偿。

我上面“补救办法”的译法不太好。可否改为“我干脆以险对险来个狂飙飞车,...” “以险对险”是否也有“补偿”和“平衡”的意思?


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:见状之下,我也索性/干脆来个狂飙飞车

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 day 8 hrs