"Me pay fine, banco, banco, you look after money, ja?"

Chinese translation: communication

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Me pay fine, banco, banco, you look after money, ja?"
Chinese translation: communication
Entered by: clearwater

06:54 Jan 11, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: "Me pay fine, banco, banco, you look after money, ja?"
"Niet, niet!"I moan, too tired from 16 hours on the road(London to the German border via Paris and the Sommer)to guess the correct language. We've done the first leg at breakneck speed because our forged visas demand we're in Poland and Russia on specific dates, otherwise we'll be shot. In this exhausted and increasingly paranoid state, I'm not too sure of anything. Have I killed anyone? Maybe I'm the evil one. As if by magic, a 50-dllar bill is suddenly out and sitting on my lap.
"Me pay fine, banco, banco, you look after money, ja?"
He clocks the 50 and does the same dance we will see throughout this trip: like some greedy chameleon, he flushes red in fake shame, looks left and right, and pockets the cash. "Don't worry about all those people you killed." he seems to be saying."Welcome to our country."

这句会不会是德语?啥意思?
clearwater
China
communication
Explanation:
I'm sorry to use English, but sometimes I can't encode some questions, which is strange...but as far as your question is concerned: this sentence is a mixture of 3 languages, the character wants to communicate with someone who does not speak his/her language. that's why he/she uses very simple words in different languages, so to be understood. "banco" refers here to "money" and the character who says these words doesn't have to know the true meaning of the word "banco", he/she just used the word that might be understandable to the man, who collects the money. Ususally, when someone doesn't speak any foreign language and wants to communicate, he/she uses the words that are easy to understand. :-) I hope it will help you.
Selected response from:

Kaxia
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Yes, the article tells that a English driver bribes the police at checkpoints.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1communication
Kaxia
5banco can also be english too
matias
4banco banco
Kika KKtranslate
3*
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
*


Explanation:
I'll pay the fine. You look after the money,yes?

yes? = OK? (好吗)

'ja' = 'yes' in some European languages (I don't know which ones)

banco, banco ?? I don't know what this is. Try English mono Kudoz community?




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-01-11 07:13:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probably the speeding fine
the driver is possibly a taxi-driver

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
banco can also be english too


Explanation:
Ja = yes 德语和瑞典语都是
banco = bank in Spanish but in English it has also a meaning
banco
n. bench on which a judge sits while in court


matias
PRO pts in pair: 96

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
me pay...
communication


Explanation:
I'm sorry to use English, but sometimes I can't encode some questions, which is strange...but as far as your question is concerned: this sentence is a mixture of 3 languages, the character wants to communicate with someone who does not speak his/her language. that's why he/she uses very simple words in different languages, so to be understood. "banco" refers here to "money" and the character who says these words doesn't have to know the true meaning of the word "banco", he/she just used the word that might be understandable to the man, who collects the money. Ususally, when someone doesn't speak any foreign language and wants to communicate, he/she uses the words that are easy to understand. :-) I hope it will help you.

Kaxia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Yes, the article tells that a English driver bribes the police at checkpoints.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 day 14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banco banco


Explanation:
banco banco = this a term they use in gambling houses, I don't know how to translate it in chinese. In italian it remains "banco" as long as I know. maybe 嶌彲 can help you (foun in ita-chinese dict.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 18 mins (2004-01-11 15:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it seems I have problems in encoding Chinese
it is 作庄 (italian-chinese dict)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 19 mins (2004-01-11 15:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and it should be a french term

Kika KKtranslate
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search