KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

smothered in false yellow light, sometimes as big as air traffic control towers.

Chinese translation: 试译

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smothered in false yellow light, sometimes as big as air traffic control towers.
Chinese translation:试译
Entered by: clearwater

23:03 Jan 12, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: smothered in false yellow light, sometimes as big as air traffic control towers.
The first time the soldiers take you out of your car into a barely lit shed, you think you are going to die. Yelling in foreign tongues, rapping on glass, pushing, waving. Screaming. The shining capitalist beacon of our Jeep brings out evil in bored policemen and soldiers everywhere. Pure greed pulsing from concrete checkpoints, smothered in false yellow light, sometimes as big as air traffic control towers.
clearwater
China
试译
Explanation:

水泥筑成的检查站,有时象机场控制塔一样庞大。黄色慢行灯不停地忽闪着,透着虎狼般的贪婪。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 12:25:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“透着”和“掩着”是反义词,又是互补相成的。就象半杯水,可以说是“半满”,也可以说是“半空”。

这里的 smothered 当然是“掩藏”的意思。我之所以译为“透着”,是把smothered 和 pulsing 这两个词联合起来处理的结果。如果直译应该是“掩藏在黄灯后面的贪婪,不断从检查站中一阵阵放射出来。”

我一开始译为:

“水泥筑成的检查站,有时象机场控制塔一样庞大。不停忽闪着的黄色慢行灯,掩藏着虎狼般的贪婪。”但是觉得没有把“pulsing”一词的味道译出来。后来采取反过来的方式,以“透着”和“忽闪”配合,试图表达出 pulsing 的意味。这样处理,“藏”的意思弱了一些,但没有全失掉。因为“透着”与“透露”的意思差不多,实际上是“藏而不严”,或者“显而不彰”。当然,还可能有更好的处理方式,敬希各位朋友有佳译奉献。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 12:31:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clearwater 的“装模作样的黄灯”很好!!
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
谢谢付先生的一番讲解。
我当初没有体会到这番用意:)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4试译
Xiaoping Fu
4 -1试译
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
试译


Explanation:
检查站的闪烁灯光不停地闪着,就象黄灯一样地亮着,有时就象交通信号灯一样高。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 01:06:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在水泥建造的检查站上,闪烁灯光不停地闪着,贪婪地搜索着,就象黄灯一样地亮着,有时就象航空管制塔似的。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  isahuang: air traffic control towers is not 交通信号灯, but I am not sure about the Chinese, probably 航空管制塔?
29 mins
  -> you are right. air traffic control towers is 航空管制塔

disagree  chica nueva: no metaphor. The checkpoints, which are smothered in unnatural yellow light, are literally as big as control towers.
2 days 10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
试译


Explanation:

水泥筑成的检查站,有时象机场控制塔一样庞大。黄色慢行灯不停地忽闪着,透着虎狼般的贪婪。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 12:25:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“透着”和“掩着”是反义词,又是互补相成的。就象半杯水,可以说是“半满”,也可以说是“半空”。

这里的 smothered 当然是“掩藏”的意思。我之所以译为“透着”,是把smothered 和 pulsing 这两个词联合起来处理的结果。如果直译应该是“掩藏在黄灯后面的贪婪,不断从检查站中一阵阵放射出来。”

我一开始译为:

“水泥筑成的检查站,有时象机场控制塔一样庞大。不停忽闪着的黄色慢行灯,掩藏着虎狼般的贪婪。”但是觉得没有把“pulsing”一词的味道译出来。后来采取反过来的方式,以“透着”和“忽闪”配合,试图表达出 pulsing 的意味。这样处理,“藏”的意思弱了一些,但没有全失掉。因为“透着”与“透露”的意思差不多,实际上是“藏而不严”,或者“显而不彰”。当然,还可能有更好的处理方式,敬希各位朋友有佳译奉献。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 12:31:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clearwater 的“装模作样的黄灯”很好!!

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
谢谢!
谢谢付先生的一番讲解。
我当初没有体会到这番用意:)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 day 1 hr

disagree  chica nueva: no metaphor. The checkpoints, which are smothered in unnatural yellow light, are literally as big as control towers.
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Thanks!