KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

logical problem

Chinese translation: my guess

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:logical problem
Chinese translation:my guess
Entered by: clearwater

00:40 Jan 13, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: logical problem
We speed into the forest at Katyn, where 10,000 Poles were slaughtered in 1940 by the forerunner of the KGB, the NKVD. They shot each man in the nape of the neck as he knelt by the graveside, while Russian peasants stamped on the bodies to fill each pit. Skeletons recently discovered showed that the bullet's exit point through the forehead was in a virtually identical position on each skull.
一会说射的部位是“颈背”,一会又说是“额头”,是不是有矛盾啊?
clearwater
China
my guess
Explanation:
My guess is those unfortunate Poles bent their heads low while they knelt by the graveside. This way, it was very likely that the bullet would go in from the back of their neck and all the way through the head and exit at the forehead. Horrible.
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
bent their heads low
Yeah. Now I understand it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1my guess
isahuang
4No, not contraditionary
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No, not contraditionary


Explanation:

“颈背”是子弹进入的部位,“额头”是子弹穿出的部位,并不矛盾.


English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my guess


Explanation:
My guess is those unfortunate Poles bent their heads low while they knelt by the graveside. This way, it was very likely that the bullet would go in from the back of their neck and all the way through the head and exit at the forehead. Horrible.

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
bent their heads low
Yeah. Now I understand it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
8 mins