KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Ukrainian passport control take a 50; customs want more.

Chinese translation: 可是海关部门的胃口更大

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ukrainian passport control take a 50; customs want more.
Chinese translation:可是海关部门的胃口更大
Entered by: clearwater

01:22 Jan 13, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Ukrainian passport control take a 50; customs want more.
过边境时有惊无险。我们仍需要一纸文件,证明这辆吉普车不是我们偷来的。Ukrainian passport control take a 50; customs want more.(乌克兰的护照管理部门收了50美元,海关部门更黑???)有些卡车司机打点不起,在这里已经被扣留了好几天。有个司机欲哭无泪。一个长得獐头鼠目的海关官员说,我们这车是非法车辆,要没收。我们开始彼此推搡起来。
clearwater
China
可是海关部门的胃口更大
Explanation:
Your translation is fine. I just gave you another choice.
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3可是海关部门的胃口更大
isahuang
5乌克兰的护照管理部门收取50美元,边境关卡则变本加厉
matias


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ukrainian passport control take a 50; customs want more.
可是海关部门的胃口更大


Explanation:
Your translation is fine. I just gave you another choice.

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
2 mins

agree  Xiaoping Fu: Much better!!
1 hr

agree  Danbing HE
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ukrainian passport control take a 50; customs want more.
乌克兰的护照管理部门收取50美元,边境关卡则变本加厉


Explanation:
英语里常用的只有custom一词或者Borderline Control,没有汉语里的“海关”。

matias
PRO pts in pair: 96