He hadn’t sunk that for yet, hadn’t reached full-metal caricature

Chinese translation: 猜想

01:56 Jan 13, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: He hadn’t sunk that for yet, hadn’t reached full-metal caricature
A man had suffered a lot and very depressed. But, He hadn’t sunk that for yet, hadn’t reached full-metal caricature
panyuan
Chinese translation:猜想
Explanation:
此人遭受了很大的不幸,心情十分郁闷,但还没完全沉溺于此(即症状还不算重,因为忧郁症者往往自我内闭,沉溺于无边际的思考中)。

但我不清楚full-metal caricature是个什么样的状态,也许是如漫画人物般地颠狂?
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1猜想
Lu Zou
2还没有到不堪重负的地步
xxxidler


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
猜想


Explanation:
此人遭受了很大的不幸,心情十分郁闷,但还没完全沉溺于此(即症状还不算重,因为忧郁症者往往自我内闭,沉溺于无边际的思考中)。

但我不清楚full-metal caricature是个什么样的状态,也许是如漫画人物般地颠狂?

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxidler: sunk that for 有点古怪
1 hr

agree  Danbing HE
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
还没有到不堪重负的地步


Explanation:
Caricature是由 高卢语词 karros(“运货马车或畜拉车”) -->拉丁语 carrus 再从意大利语经法语而演变过来的。演变过程中,做为法语词源的 caricatura是从意大利语,即意为“装货,使负重荷或夸张”的 caricare衍生而来。

full-metal caricature 应该就是无以复加的重了吧?

xxxidler
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 42




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search