KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

even with deck stacked against us

Chinese translation: 甚至故意给我们设置障碍

03:22 Jan 13, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: even with deck stacked against us
“ You don’t hate me. You hate what I represent. You hate the success I have garnered, even with deck stacked against us.”
panyuan
Chinese translation:甚至故意给我们设置障碍
Explanation:
甚至故意给我们设置障碍
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1甚至故意给我们设置障碍
Lu Zou
3deck/to have the cards stacked against you
chica nueva


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
甚至故意给我们设置障碍


Explanation:
甚至故意给我们设置障碍

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
10 hrs

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deck/to have the cards stacked against you


Explanation:
deck = the usual American work for a pack of playing cards 一副纸牌

have the odds/cards stacked against you = to be very unlikely to succeed because you are not in an advantageous position


    Longman Active Study English-Chinese Dictionary
    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161